MACMILLAN GOLD CORP

MACMILLAN GOLD CORP

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
MacMillan Gold Corp., headquartered in Toronto, Canada, is a junior resource company engaged in the exploration and development of gold and silver assets in Mexico. The company’s most advanced project is Cerro de Oro property, located eight kilometers southwest of the mining area of Concepcion del Oro in Northern Zacatecas, Mexico. The company was incorporated in 1979.
MacMillan holds claims on several Mexican properties located in Sinaloa, Durango, Zacatecas, Jalisco, Nayarit, and Colima. The Sinaloa property consists of Tetasiari, La Violetta, Palmira, Chino Gordo, and El Zafiro. The Zacatecas property comprises of Cerro de Oro and Santa Olaya claims. The Jalisco property includes claims on El Socorro, Fiebre de Oro, Bautiste Mine, Realito, and Yerbabuena. In addition to Mexican properties, the company also maintains stakes in Mishi Lake in Canada and Aguila, Peru.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the acquisition, exploration and development of resource properties.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the exploration of mineral properties primarily in North and South America and considers itself to be a development stage company a publicly traded company engaged in the acquisition, exploration and development of resource properties. The Company’s most advanced project is the strategically located Cerro de Oro property which is located 8 km sw of the highly productive mining area of Concepcion del Oro in Northern Zacatecas, Mexico. Our nearest Canadian exploration neighbour is Western Silver at the nearby Penasquito discovery.

The company was incorporated on December 5, 1979. The company was listed on TSX Venture Exchange on July 5, 2002. The Company was delisted from TSX Venture Stock Exchange on4/Nov/2008.

Business Line
A junior resource company engaged in the exploration and development of gold and silver assets in Mexico
Subsidiary

Advisor
MCGOVERN, HURLEY, CUNNINGHAM, LLP
IPO date
7/5/2002
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite G19
350, Wellington Street W
City province or state postal code
M5V 3W9, TORONTO, ON
Phone: +1 416 867 1101
Fax: +1 416 867 1222
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.macmillangold.com