MACQUARIE GOODMAN CAPITAL TRUST

MACQUARIE GOODMAN CAPITAL TRUST

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Macquarie Goodman Capital Trust is an Australian-based company that develops and manages industrial and business space globally. The company was incorporated in April 2002 and conducts business from its registered office located in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
Macquarie Goodman Capital is the largest listed industrial property company in Australia. It invests in business parks, office parks, industrial estates and warehouse and distribution centers in Australia and New Zealand. The company has more than 1,300 employees with approximately 685 properties under management.
Macquarie Goodman Capital aims to build value in industrial property and fund management with innovative new developments, business models and investment offerings.
The company has operations in the Netherlands, Spain, Belgium, Turkey, Hong Kong, the United States, Japan, Singapore and Poland. Its common shares are publicly listed on the Australian Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol GMG.
Business Summary
The Trust is a subtrust of Macquarie Goodman Industrial Trust and holds an interest in 30 properties across Australia and New Zealand. The properties are valued at $1.09 million and include warehouse/distribution centres, business parks, office parks and industrial estates.
Description and history
Macquarie Goodman Capital Trust listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on May 28, 2002. It is a subtrust of the $1.7 billion Macquarie Goodman Industrial Trust and holds an interest in 30 properties. Hence, there is no annual report for Macquarie Goodman Capital Trust. Please refer to 30149AA for the annual report of Macquarie Goodman Industrial Trust.

On 10 November 2006, the company was delisted from ASX at the request of the Trust, following conversion of all Redeemable Preference Securities (‘RePS’ – MGAPA) on 30 October 2006.

Business Line
That develops and manages industrial and business space globally
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
5/28/2002
US SIC Code
6798
Company Address
Level 10
60, Castlereagh Street
City province or state postal code
2000, SYDNEY, NSW
Phone: +61 2 9230 7400
Fax: +61 2 9230 7444
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.macquariegoodman.com.au