MACQUARIE POWER & INFRASTRUCTURE INCOME FUND

MACQUARIE POWER & INFRASTRUCTURE INCOME FUND

Previous company name
MACQUARIE POWER INCOME FUND
Name change date
2/27/2006
Company Overview
Macquarie Power & Infrastructure Income Fund (the Fund), based in Toronto, Ontario, operates as a Canadian unincorporated, open-ended, limited purpose trust. It was established under the laws of the Province of Ontario by a declaration of trust in March 2004, as amended and restated as of April 2004 and as further amended in February 2007.
The Fund’s objective is to produce stable and sustainable levels of cash for distributions to unitholders on a monthly basis. It targets investment in proven power and infrastructure businesses and assets in North America and other power-related opportunities, including gas cogeneration, wind, hydro, and biomass. Cardinal Power, the cornerstone asset of the Fund, is one of the largest independent natural gas fired cogeneration power facilities in Ontario, Canada. The Fund also owns a 45 percent equity interest in long-term care provider Leisureworld, which is the third largest operator of long-term care facilities in Ontario. The Funds units are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol MPT.UN. Its 6.75 percent convertible debentures are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol MPT.DB.
Macquarie Power & Infrastructure Income Fund is managed by Macquarie Power Management Ltd., which is a member of the Macquarie group, one of the world’s largest and most experienced managers of infrastructure.
Business Summary
The Fund is an unincorporated, open-ended, limited purpose trust created to acquire, indirectly through Macquarie Power Income Trust and Cardinal Power of Canada, L.P., a 156-megawatt, gas-fired combined cycle cogeneration plant.
Description and history
Macquarie Power Income Fund (MPT) was created to acquire, indirectly through Macquarie Power Income Trust and Cardinal Power of Canada, L.P., a 156-megawatt, gas-fired combined cycle cogeneration plant. MPT is a Canadian unincorporated, open-ended, limited purpose trust established through an initial public offering of units.

The Fund targets investment opportunities in proven power businesses and assets in North America and is managed by Macquarie Power Management Ltd (MPML), a member of the Macquarie Group, one of the world’s largest and most experienced managers of infrastructure.

The Fund was established on March 12, 2004 and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on April 29, 2004.

The Company change its name from Macquarie Power Income Fund to MACQUARIE POWER & INFRASTRUCTURE INCOME FUND on February 16, 2006.

Was established under the laws of the Province of Ontario by a declaration of trust

Business Line
Operates as a Canadian unincorporated, open-ended, limited purpose trust
Subsidiary
CARDINAL POWER OF CANADA, L.P
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
4/29/2004
US SIC Code
6722
Company Address
Suite 3100
181, Brookfield Place, Bay Street
City province or state postal code
M5J 2T3, TORONTO, ON
Phone: +1 416 607 5009
Fax: +1 416 607 5073
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.macquarie.com.au