MADULSIMA PLANTATIONS PLC

MADULSIMA PLANTATIONS PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Madulsima Plantations Limited is a Sri Lankan publicly quoted company engaged in the cultivation, manufacture and sale of tea. The company was established in 1992, and has its registered office primarily located in Colombo, Sri Lanka. The company’s shares were listed on the Colombo Stock Exchange market with a ticker symbol “MADU”.
Madulsima Plantations’ business comprises the activities in the growing of tea plants to manufacture various tea products to be sold to various customers including grocery product wholesalers and retailers, food service establishments, and export market industry. The company has a cultivated land consists of 3,877 hectares of tea, and has 8 estates in the Madulsima and four in the Bogawantalawa regions.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activities are cultivation and processing of tea.
Description and history
The Company’s main activities are cultivation and processing of tea.

The Company was incorporated on June 22, 1992, by virtue of the Government Gazette issued in terms of section 2 (2) of the Conversion of Public Corporations & Government Undertakings into Public Companies Act No. 23 of 1987, to take over the assets and liabilities of various estates owned by the Janatha Estates Development Board and the Sri Lanka State Plantations Corporation as a Public Limited Company

The Company’s parent undertaking and controlling party is Stassen Exports (Pvt) Ltd, which is incorporated in Sri Lanka as a limited liability Company .

The Company is managed since 1st April 1996 by Stassen Exports (Pvt) Limited

Business Line
Cultivation, manufacture and sale of tea
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG FORD, RHODES, THORNTON & COMPANY
IPO date
7/6/1998
US SIC Code
0119
Company Address
833
SIRIMAVO BANDARANAIKE MAWATHA
City province or state postal code
COLOMBO 14
Phone: +94 011 2522871
Fax: +94 11-2527524
Country address: SRI LANKA
Website url: