MAEDA CORPORATION

MAEDA CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Maeda Corporation is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the provision of building construction and civil engineering services. The company is one of the leading building construction and civil engineering companies in Japan. It operates mainly in the non-residential building construction sector. Maeda’s construction projects include the Kanmonkyo Bridge, Seikan Tunnel, Fukuoka Dome, Kashiwazaki-Kariwa Nuclear Power Plant, Hong Kong International Airport terminal, and the Blue Line (Yokohama) Shimoiida Station.
Maeda was founded in the year 1919 and has its registered head office address in Tokyo, Japan. The company also operates in the US, China, Southeast Asia, and Europe.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are engaged in the building construction and civil engineering works. The construction comprises of large-scale civil projects, such as dam construction. The operations also include real estate management, data processing and sale of data software. The operations are carried out through following divisions: Construction works and Others. Construction works includes contract work, planning, surveying, design, construction, administration and consulting for engineering works; the design, manufacture, repair and sale of construction and carrying equipment and various steel products; the purchase, sale, leasing, mediation, management and appraise of real estate; the design, administration, construction and sale of dwelling houses. Others includes operation of accommodation facilities, golf courses and tennis courses.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company which is principally engaged in the construction business. The Company’s businesses include the contract work, planning, surveying, design, construction, administration and consulting for engineering works; the design, manufacture, repair and sale of construction and carrying equipment and various steel products; the purchase, sale, leasing, mediation, management and appraise of real estate; the design, administration, construction and sale of dwelling houses; as well as the operation of accommodation facilities, golf courses and tennis courses, among others. The Company was founded on January 8, 1919 and established on November 6, 1946. Its shares were listed on the second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in June 1962 and later transferred to listed on the first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in April 1964.

Business Line
Provisides building construction and civil engineering services
Subsidiary
CHIBA CITY SHOHI SEIKATSU PFI SERVICE, K.K.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHINNIHON LLC
IPO date
6/1/1962
US SIC Code
1629
Company Address
2-10-26 FUJIMI
CHIYODA-KU
City province or state postal code
102-8151, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3265 5551
Fax: +81 03 5276 5161
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.maeda.co.jp