MAFATLAL INDUSTRIES LTD

MAFATLAL INDUSTRIES LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Mafatlal industries Limited, formerly known as Mafatlal Fine Spg. & Mfg. Co. Ltd., is a public company engaged in the production and sale of textile fabrics in India. The company was established in 1905. The registered head office of the company is located in Ahmedabad, India. It is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange with stock code 500264.
Mafatlal industries produces a wide range of products in cotton and in polyester/ cotton blends which consists of yarn dyed and piece dyed shirtings, poplins, bottomwear fabrics, cambrics, lawns, and voiles. Its products include shirts, sleepwear, beachwear, bottomwear, kidswear, and various specialty fabrics. The company exports its products to the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, France, Italy, Spain, Germany, Austria, Switzerland, the Netherlands, Sweden, Portugal, the United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, Oman, Yemen, Hong Kong, Singapore, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Australia, and New Zealand.
Mafatlal industries is committed to extend the quality concept to all the phases of its business by strengthening partnership with its suppliers and customers. The company is a part of Arvind Mafatlal Group, a group of companies engaged in rubber chemicals, specialty chemicals, and textiles.
Business Summary
The Company is an India-based company. The Company operates in textile industry. The Company has two business segments: Textiles, which comprises cloth and yarn and Financial services, which comprises activities relating to investments. As of March 31, 2010, The Company produced a range of products in 100% cotton, polyester/cotton, polyester/viscose and polyester wool blends, consisting of yarn dyed and piece dyed shirtings, poplins, bottom wear fabrics, cambrics, fine lawns and voiles. In addition to these, the mills also have the capacity to produce printed voiles and dress materials. The Company’s mills are located at Navsari (near Surat) and Nadiad (near Ahmedabad). As of March 31, 2010, the total capacity of these two mills is 25 million meters per annum.
Description and history
The Company is an India-based company. The Company operates in textile industry. The Company has two business segments: Textiles, which comprises cloth and yarn and Financial services, which comprises activities relating to investments. As of March 31, 2010, The Company produced a range of products in 100% cotton, polyester/cotton, polyester/viscose and polyester wool blends, consisting of yarn dyed and piece dyed shirtings, poplins, bottom wear fabrics, cambrics, fine lawns and voiles. In addition to these, the mills also have the capacity to produce printed voiles and dress materials. The Company’s mills are located at Navsari (near Surat) and Nadiad (near Ahmedabad). As of March 31, 2010, the total capacity of these two mills is 25 million meters per annum.
The Company was incorporated in 1913 at Ahmedabad.
It manufactures textiles & textile chemicals. The mills are equipped to do bleaching, dyeing, calico printing, mercerising, calendering, sanforising, anti-creasing & texturising.

The Company along with Gujarat Industrial Investment Corporation limited [GIICs] & Hindustan Oil Corporation Ltd., had promoted Gujarat Gas Co. Ltd., for purchase of distribution of natural gas to industrial, commerical & domestic consumers in Gujarat.

In technical collaboration with Siemens AG of West Germany, The Company started a project for manufacture of professional grade connector, an electronic component presently imported & used in electronics & telecommunication industries.

The Shorrock Spg. and Mfg. Co. Ltd, M.G.Investment and Industrial Co. Ltd & Mafatlal Gagalbhai and Co. Pvt.LTd were amalgamated with the Company.

The name of Comp. was changed to Mafatlal Industries limited with effect from 24th January, 1974

.

Formerly known as Mafatlal Fine Spg. & Mfg. Co. Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in the production and sale of textile fabrics in India
Subsidiary
IBIZA INDUSTRIES LTD.
Advisor
DELOITTE HASKINS & SELLS
IPO date
11/13/2000
US SIC Code
2231
Company Address
Asarwa Road

City province or state postal code
380016, AHMEDABAD
Phone: +91 79 22123944
Fax: +91 79 22123045
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.mafind.com