MAHA RASHTRA APEX CORPORATION LIMITED

MAHA RASHTRA APEX CORPORATION LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Maha Rashtra Apex Corporation Limited is a public company that is engaged in leasing as well as in hire purchase. The company was incorporated in 1943. It was formerly known as Maharashtra Apex Bank and changed its name to Maha Rashtra Apex Corporation Limited in 1955. The registered head office of the company is located in Manipal, India. It is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange with stock code 523384.
Maha Rashtra Apex provides a wide range of services that include lease and hire purchase, automobile financing, bill discounting, and corporate finance services. Maharashtra Apex operates as a subsidiary of Manipal Group of Companies, a major financial and industrial group in South India with activities that include financial services, manufacturing, healthcare, and education.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is working in Finance – Leasing & Hire Purchase .
Description and history
The Company is involved in the business of leasing and hire purchase.
The Company was incorporated in 1943. The Company is part of the Manipal Group of companies. 2002 – Maha Rashtra Apex Corporation Ltd has informed that Mr Y V Pai, Vice chairman has resigned from the Board w e f May 27, 2002 Mr Jamsheed M Pandey has been coopeted as Additional Director of the Company w e f May 27, 2002.


Formerly known as Maharashtra Apex Bank

Business Line
Engaged in leasing as well as in hire purchase
Subsidiary
RAM KAASHYAP INVESTMENT LIMITED
Advisor
RAO & SWAMI
IPO date

US SIC Code
6099
Company Address
SYNDICATE HOUSE
UPENDRA NAGAR
City province or state postal code
576 104, MANIPAL
Phone: +91 820 2571025
Fax: +91 820 2571112
Country address: INDIA
Website url: