MAINFREIGHT LIMITED

MAINFREIGHT LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Mainfreight Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of trucking and logistics services. It was founded by Bruce Plested in 1978, joined later by Neil Graham with a 1969 Bedford JI Truck and $2,700 in paid up capital. The company is publicly traded on the New Zealand Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol MFT, and has its registered head office located in Penrose, New Zealand.
The firm is a global supply chain logistics provider which specializes in the management of freight that is less than container (LCL) with more than 500 trucks in its divisions. The company provides customers with world class service across a full range of logistics services that include managed warehousing, domestic distribution, metro and wharf cartage and international air and sea freight operations all linked by sophisticated technology.
Mainfreight Limited actively operates in more than 165 branches throughout New Zealand, Australia, Asia, and the United States.
Business Summary
The Company’s main principal activities are the specialization in freight forwarding and distribution business, with interests also in management of warehousing, transportation of hazardous substances, international freight and full truckload freight.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activities are the specialization in freight forwarding and distribution business, with interests also in management of warehousing, transportation of hazardous substances, international freight and full truckload freight. The Company is a company limited by shares incorporated in New Zealand on 23 March 1978 , whose shares are publicly traded on the New Zealand Stock Exchange since 14 June 1996.

Founded by Bruce Plested

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of trucking and logistics services
Subsidiary
AGILITY LOGISTICS LIMITED
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
6/14/1996
US SIC Code
4731
Company Address
2, Railway Lane

City province or state postal code
1062, OTAHUHU
Phone: +64 9 259 5500
Fax:
Country address: NEW ZEALAND
Website url: www.mainfreight.com