MAINICHI COMNET CO LTD

MAINICHI COMNET CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Mainichi Comnet Co. Ltd. is a publicly-traded company listed on the Jasdaq Securities Exchange which is engaged in the operation and leasing of condominium. The company was incorporated in 1979 and has its registered headquarters located in Tokyo, Japan.
The company operates in the letting of condominium, which are tailored for students. The company also provides temporary help services for students as well as other related real estate services.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are to lease and operate condominiums tailored for students and to operate group tours for students related to sports, cultural and artistically oriented clubs activities. The Company is also involved in temporary help service for students. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Real estate solutions and Student support business.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company along with its subsidiary, is mainly engaged in the student support business with focus on university students in the metropolitan areas. It has two business segments. The Real Estate Solution segment is comprised of two divisions: Development division, which is engaged in the development of student apartments and the provision of consulting services on real estate effective utilization; as well as Student Apartment division, which is involved in the search of student apartment tenants and the brokerage, leasing and management of student apartments. The Student Life Support segment is also comprised of two divisions: Extracurricular Activity Support division, which is engaged in the planning and operation of camps, trainings and events, the operation of sports facilities and the provision of welfare business plans; as well as Staffing Solution division, which is involved in the provision of new graduate recruitment support services. The Company was established on April 21, 1979. The Company share was listed on the Jasdaq Securities Exchange (JASDAQ) on October 29, 2002.

Business Line
Operation and leasing of condominium
Subsidiary
GAKUSEI SERVICE PLAZA, K.K.
Advisor
FUTABA AUDIT CORPORATION
IPO date
10/29/2002
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
1-6-5 MARUNOUCHI
CHIYODA-KU
City province or state postal code
100-0005, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 5218 8908
Fax: +81 03 5218 8918
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.maicom.co.jp