MAINLAND HEADWEAR HOLDINGS LIMITED

MAINLAND HEADWEAR HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Mainland Headwear Holdings Limited is a public quoted, investment holding company engaged in the manufacture and sales of headwear items, and sales of licensed products. Mainland Headwear was established in 1986. The company has registered business office based in Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong.
Mainland Headwear Holdings is one of the largest headwear manufacturers in the world. The company produces full range of cloth headgear, including baseball caps, sun visors, and winter caps, in excess of 5,000 designs. Its products are sold through large-scale retailers including Wal-Mart and Target. In addition, the company manufactures hats for well-known Hollywood films such as Batman and Robin, Superman, and Star Wars, and the NBA, Manchester United , Reebok, Timberland, and Fila through Warner Brothers.
The company also operates through three subsidiaries: Drew Pearson Marketing, Inc. (DPM), which focused on the United States market, and Drew Pearson International, Inc. (DPI) and Drew Pearson International (Europe) Ltd. (DPI Europe), which focus on the European market.
The company has manufacturing plants located in Buji, Shenzhen, and Dongguan, China.
In December 2005, Mainland Headwear works through the alliance of Kangol Ltd., a heritage brand in the United Kingdom.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is investment holding. The principal activities of the principal subsidiaries is design, manufacture and sale of casual headwear products which are made of fabric materials.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company is investment holding. The principal activities of the principal subsidiaries is design, manufacture and sale of casual headwear products which are made of fabric materials.

HISTORY

The Company is a public limited company incorporated in 1986 in Bermuda and its shares are listed on 13 December 2000 on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited (“Stock Exchange”).

Group’s milestone:
1986
Mainland Sewing Mills Co., the initial company in the Group, was formed. Activities centred primarily on the trading of gift items, promotional items and headwear products.
Began relationship with Fresh Cap International, one of the largest importers of headwear products in the US.

1992
Invested HK$26 million in the manufacturing base in Shenzhen, and also developed the digitized embroidery business.

1993
Sales volume grew to over 17 million pieces during the year.

1994
Expanded and upgraded the manufacturing capabilities in Shenzhen, bringing production capacity to 18 million pieces a year. With this consolidation, the Group also gained additional production rights for Walt Disney’s cartoon characters such as Mickey Mouse, Donald Duck and The Lion King.

1998
Became one of the first headwear manufacturers capable of offering one-stop services with the development, manufacture and sale of licensed headwear.

1999
A new manufacturing plant, the New Industrial Complex opened in Buji, Shenzhen, the PRC. This new complex consists of 4 buildings and 35,000 square metres of additional space and raised annual production capacity to 25 million pieces.

2000
Acquired a 25% shareholding in Drew Pearson International, Inc. (DPI).
Acquired a 25% shareholding in Drew Pearson Marketing (DPM), a major headwear distributor in the United States and one of the largest licensees of headwear products in the world.
Listed on the Main Board of The Hong Kong Stock Exchange Limited on December 13, 2000.
Awarded ISO 9002 quality management certification by BSI, U.K. in December.

2001
Increased shareholding in DPM to 42.86%
Increased shareholding in DPI to 33.33%
Ms. Pauline Ngan, Deputy Chairman & Managing Director,
was awarded the Young Industrialist Awards of Hongkong 2001

2002
New factory building of approximately 20,000 sq.m. was completed in early 2002
Increased shareholding in DPM to 85.72%
Increased shareholding in DPI to 66.67%
ISO 9002 upgraded to ISO 9001:2000

2003
Winner of the 2003 Hong Kong Awards for Industry
– Export Marketing Grand Award
– Productivity Award
Increased shareholding in DPM to 100%
Increased shareholding in DPI to 100%

2004
Partnership with Hat World, Inc.
To Penetrate the Headwear Specialty Retailing Business in Hong Kong and the PRC
Won an award in the Outstanding Enterprises 2004, organized by Economic Digest
Ms. Pauline Ngan, Deputy Chairman & Managing Director,won two prestigious awards :
– Executive Director Award in the Directors Of The Year Awards 2004
– Owner-Operator Award in the DHL/SCMP Hong Kong Business Awards 2004

2005
Partnership with PPW
To develop Sanrio/Hello Kitty shops in the PRC
Obtained a license from Kangol Ltd. to open retail outlets in China, under the ‘Kangol’ store brand, to sell ‘Kangol’ branded products

2006
Mr. Ngan Hei Keung, Chairman, was awarded the Fellowship title by the Asian Knowledge Management Association.
Won a Bronze Award in the 2006 HKMA Quality Award organized by the Hong Kong Management Association
Awarded ISO 14001:2004 certification
Acquired the Kangol factory in Panyu

2007
Obtained Worldwide Exclusive Manufacturing and Distribution Rights in Greater China and Japan of FIFA Branded Headwear

Business Line
Investment holding company engaged in the manufacture and sales of headwear items, and sales of licensed products
Subsidiary
BOLLMANN (HONG KONG) LIMITED
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON
IPO date
12/13/2000
US SIC Code
2353
Company Address
Clarendon House
2, Church Street
City province or state postal code
HM 11, HAMILTON
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: BERMUDA
Website url: www.mainlandheadwear.com