MAINOVA AG

MAINOVA AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Mainova AG is a German multi-utility company headquartered in Frankfurt am Main. The company is one of the largest regional power suppliers of Germany, which supplies approximately 460,000 households in the city of Frankfurt on the Main and the Rhine-Main region with electricity, water, natural gas and heating. It was established in 1998 as a result of a merger between Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main GmbH and Maingas AG.
Mainova also supplies natural gas to a further 16 cities and towns in Hesse, Bavaria and Thuringia. It actively promotes the generation of power through renewable sources, and the thermal energy generated by its cogeneration plants is used to provide heating to residential, commercial and industrial buildings across Frankfurt, as well as power air-conditioning units.
Mainova’s subsidiaries are all based in Germany. Among its most important holdings and/or subsidiary companies include NRM Netzdienste Rhein-Main GmbH, which wait and administer a total of approximately 14,000 km sufficient networks for electricity, natural gas, water and warmth; Mainova EnergieDienste GmbH, which emphasizes contracting and technical facility management; and Mainova ServiceDienste GmbH, which is responsible for measurement, account and customer service.
Business Summary
The Company provides energy and power supply for the region of Frankfurt am Main. The Company provides electricity, water, natural gas and heating to the city of Frankfurt am Main, Germany, and in the Rhine-Main region of Germany. The Company also supplies natural gas to 16 cities and towns in Hesse, Bavaria and Thuringia.
Description and history
The Company provides energy and power supply for the region of Frankfurt am Main.
The Company is a multi-utility company providing electricity, water, natural gas and heating to the city of Frankfurt am Main and 44 communities in the Rhine-Main region, Germany. The Company also supplies natural gas to 17 cities and towns in Hesse, Bavaria and Thuringia. Since the end of 2006, the Company also offers natural gas and electricity to the corporate customers in Bonn, Germany. The Company actively promotes the generation of power through renewable sources, and the thermal energy generated by its cogeneration plants is used to provide heating to residential, commercial and industrial buildings across Frankfurt, as well as power air-conditioning units. The Company is headquartered in Frankfurt am Main, Germany.

Established as a result of a merger between Stadtwerke Frankfurt am Main GmbH and Maingas AG

Description in German
Mainova Business-Kunden koennen von Ihrem Service- und Versorgungspartner mehr verlangen als nur konkurrenzfaehige Preise. Im Business-Bereich hat Mainova 1999 bereits zum zweiten Mal die durch den wachsenden Wettbewerb erzielten Vorteile in Form reduzierter Preise an seine Kunden weitergegeben. Als Servicepartner beraet Mainova seine Business-Partner durch spezialisierte Industrieberater, wie durch optimierte Energieausnutzung zusaetzliche Einspareffekte erzielt werden koennen. Nur ein Grund, warum sich Mainova Business-Partner zunehmend fuer eine deutschlandweite Versorgung entscheiden.
28/6/2001 RD
Business Line
Power suppliers of Germany
Subsidiary
BIOMASSE-KRAFTWERK FECHENHEIM GMBH
Advisor
KPMG AG WIRTSCHAFTSPR–¨FUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
8/3/1998
US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
SOLMSSTRASSE 38

City province or state postal code
60623, FRANKFURT AM MAIN
Phone: +49 69 213 02
Fax: +49 69 213 8 11 22
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.mainova.de