MAINROM LINE LOGISTICS LTD.

MAINROM LINE LOGISTICS LTD.

Previous company name
ORLINE DEVELOPMENT & INVESTMENT LTD.
Name change date
6/2/2008
Company Overview
The company operates as a shipping line company offering integrated transportation solutions. The company, formerly known as Orline Development & Investment Ltd., was incorporated in 1968. The registered head office of the company is located in Ramat-gan, Israel.
The company offers integrated transportation solutions. Its facilities: river inland port, shipping line company, logistics and storage center are open for business in the prime location of Giurgiu, Romania.
The shipping-line operates on a regular and punctual basis to its clienteles’ full satisfaction. It transports goods, on a weekly basis, between the port of Constanta and its port in Giurgiu and from there, on to the west on the Danube. The shipping line Intermodal service is also available in the direction of Bucharest as well as other Romanian destinations.
The company provides the full chain of logistics from the supplier’s factory to the consignee’s warehouse by using its own river fleet and its own storage center based in the Giurgiu Free Trade Zone area.
With the association of A.P.C.D. (S.R.L.) Giurgiu port container, the company offers a variety of services with significant competitive advantages, efficient and specialized facilities, which enable the company to deliver the best transportation solution tailored to their needs.
The company’s vision is to become a premier transportation company which offers integrated transportation solutions including full chain of logistics by means of total commitment to its clients and suppliers.
Business Summary
The Company is an Israel-based Company that from April 2008 acquired activity nd became a shipping line company offering integrated transportation solutions.
Description and history
The Company is an Israel-based Company that from April 2008 acquired activity and became a shipping line company offering integrated transportation solutions. The Copmany’s facilities which include river inland port, shipping line company, logistics and storage center are open for business in the well – centered location of Giurgiu, Romania.
The Company also has brage service, transporting containers down the Danube River offers alternative to the road and rail transportation.

History:

2010 – Owners of the company and banks will lend the company 100 millon EURO.
2008 – Joint venture in Romania – transporting tanks hrough the Danuba river
2008 Cost-cutting plan
2008 – Cooperation agreement in Bulgraia to start a shipping line
2008 – On April 2008 ownership changed and the company acquired sea transport activity.
2007 – Settlement with debtholders approved by court, all old assets and liablities of the company erased.
2006 – Special manager appointed by court to the company.
2005 – Severe disorders and problems were discovered in the Copmany – suspended from trade at TASE.
2003 – New activity – leisure electronics.
2001 – Real Estate activity discontinued, Copmany was left with no activity.
1978 – IPO at TASE
1968 – Incorporation under Israeli law, as a paper factory

Formerly known as Orline Development & Investment Ltd.

Business Line
Operates as a shipping line company offering integrated transportation solutions
Subsidiary

Advisor
ZIV HAFT
IPO date
9/3/1978
US SIC Code
4731
Company Address
11, Menachem Begin

City province or state postal code
52700, RAMAT-GAN
Phone: +972 3 6102600
Fax: +972 3 6102626
Country address: ISRAEL
Website url: www.mainromline.com