MAINSOURCE FINANCIAL GROUP, INC

MAINSOURCE FINANCIAL GROUP, INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Mainsource Financial Group, Inc. is a multi-bank financial services oriented company engaged in the provision of complete financial services. The company was founded in 1906 and has its registered office located in Greensburg, United States of America.
The company, through its subsidiaries, offers a range of banking and financial products and services. It primarily accepts time and transaction deposits. It is also involved in providing general agency personal and business insurance services, and personal and corporate trust services; and provides other corporate services, such as letters of credit and repurchase agreements. Its primary deposit products include checking, demand, savings, and term certificate deposit accounts.
Mainsource Financial Group created a definitive agreement with First Independence Financial Group, Inc., engaged in the provision banking services and First Independence Bank, Inc., a community bank.
The company will continue to emphasize its wide array of traditional and non-traditional financial products and services.
Mainsource Financial Group is a publicly quoted company whose shares are traded on the NASDAQ National Market under the ticker symbol .
Business Summary
Bank Holding & Holding Company
Description and history
The Company is a financial holding company based in Greensburg, Indiana. As of December 31, 2007, the Company owned three banking subsidiaries: MainSource Bank, MainSource Bank of Illinois, and MainSource Bank – Ohio Through its non-bank affiliates, the Company provides services incidental to the business of banking. Since its formation in 1982, the Company has acquired and established various institutions and financial services companies and may acquire additional financial institutions and financial services companies in the future.

As of December 31, 2007, the Company operated 79 branch banking offices in Indiana, Illinois, and Ohio as well as eight insurance offices in Indiana.

The Company’s Common Stock is traded on NASDAQ’s National Market System under the symbol MSFG.

Through its Banks, the Company offers a broad range of financial services, including: accepting time and transaction deposits; making consumer, commercial, agribusiness and real estate mortgage loans; renting safe deposit facilities; providing general agency personal and business insurance services; providing personal and corporate trust services; and providing other corporate services
such as letters of credit and repurchase agreements

The lending activities of the Banks are separated into primarily the categories of commercial/agricultural, real estate and consumer.
Commercial loans include secured and unsecured loans, including real estate loans, to individuals and companies and to governmental units within the market area of the Banks for a myriad of business purposes. Agricultural loans are generated in the Banks’ markets. Most of the loans are real estate loans on farm properties. Loans are also made for agricultural production and such loans are generally reviewed annually.

The Company’s investment securities portfolio is primarily comprised of U. S. Treasuries, federal agencies, state and municipal bonds, mortgage-backed securities and corporate securities.

The primary sources of funds for the Banks are deposits generated in local market areas. Its deposit products include demand deposit, savings, and money market accounts, as well as certificates of deposit.

Business Line
Multi-bank financial services oriented company engaged in the provision of complete financial services
Subsidiary
CAPSTONE BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
Advisor

IPO date
1/8/1992
US SIC Code
6712
Company Address
201 N Broadway – PO BOX 87

City province or state postal code
47240, GREENSBURG, IN
Phone: 1 (812) 663 01 57
Fax: 1 (812) 663 48 12
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.mainsourcefinancial.com