MAJESTIC GOLD CORP

MAJESTIC GOLD CORP

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Majestic Gold Corp is a Canadian company engaged in the acquisition, exploration, and development of resource properties in China. The company was incorporated in 1986 and has its registered business address located in Vancouver, British Columbia. It is publicly listed on the TXS Venture Exchange under the symbol MJS.
The company owns interest in Sawayaerdun gold project located in the Xinjiang province. It also owns interest in Shandong project covering approximately 900 square kilometers in the Jiaodong Peninsula in Shandong province; Muping gold project comprising more than 10 exploration licenses and two mining licenses that cover approximately 75 square kilometers; and Fushan gold project covering approximately 17 square kilometer exploration license.
Business Summary
The Company principal business activity is the acquisition, exploration and development of mineral properties.
Description and history
The Company engages in the acquisition, exploration, and development of mineral properties in China. It holds interests in the Sawayaerdun gold project in the northwestern Chinese province of Xinjiang; and the Fushan and Muping projects, situated on the Jiaodong peninsula in Shandong Province.

The Company was incorporated on 30 Oct 1986 and was listed on TSX Venture stock exchange on 3 Sep 1992.

Business Line
Engaged in the acquisition, exploration, and development of resource properties in China
Subsidiary
MAJESTIC CHINA HOLDINGS CORP.
Advisor
SMYTHE RATCLIFFE LLP
IPO date
9/3/1992
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite 730
1130, West Pender Street
City province or state postal code
V6E 4A4, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 6046814653
Fax: +1 6045684902
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.majesticgold.net