MAKERS LABORATORIES LIMITED

MAKERS LABORATORIES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Makers Laboratories Limited is an Indian-based firm engaged in the manufacture and marketing of pharmaceutical products. It is a publicly quoted company incorporated in July of 1984 in the state of Maharashtra and obtained the certificate of commencement of business. The company has its registered head office located in Mumbai, India. Its common stock is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the trading symbol MKRS. The company predominantly operates in India, serving a wide range of customers all over the country.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in manufacturing of pharmaceutical formulations and drug intermediaries.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in manufacturing of pharmaceutical formulations and drug intermediaries.
The company was Incorporated on 21st July, 1984. In the state of Maharashtra and obtained the Certificate of Commencement of Business. The Company was promoted by Satish Kumar Gupta and Naval Tated. The Company`s object is to manufacture of pharmaceutical formulations and drug intermediaries. 1985 – 70 No. of equity shares subscribed for by the signatories to the Memorandum of Association. 2,99,930 shares then issued at par of which 1,19,930 shares reserved and allotted to the promoters, directors and their friends etc. Remaining 1,80,000 shares issued for public subscription during August 1985. Additional 75,000 shares were allotted to retain oversubscription. The Registered Office located at 54-D, Kandivli Industrial Estate, Charkop, Kandivli (W), Mumbai-400 067

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and marketing of pharmaceutical products
Subsidiary
IPCA LABORATORIES LIMITED
Advisor
AGARWAL & MANGAL
IPO date

US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
Kandivili Industrial Estate
54D, Kandivili West
City province or state postal code
400067, MUMBAI
Phone: +91 2228688566
Fax: +91 2228686954
Country address: INDIA
Website url: