MALWATTE VALLEY PLANTATIONS PLC

MALWATTE VALLEY PLANTATIONS PLC

Previous company name
MALWATTE VALLEY PLANTATIONS LIMITED
Name change date

Company Overview
Malwatte Valley Plantations Limited is a Sri Lankan publicly quoted company engaged in the cultivation, manufacture and sale of black tea, rubber and coconut. The company was established in 1992, and has its registered office primarily located in Colombo, Sri Lanka. The company’s shares were listed on the Colombo Stock Exchange market in July 2000 with a ticker symbol “MAL”.
Malwatte Valley Plantations is the only plantation company to have a large interest in major crops of tea, coconut and rubber in Sri Lanka. The company has a total of 20 tea and 7 rubber estates and also manages Chilaw Plantations Ltd, which owns 5,000 acres of high yielding coconut plantations including the Palugaswewa Estate in Chilaw, formerly owned by A. Baur and Co Ltd. In 2006, the company has been awarded a “Holland Award” by The Ministry of Agriculture, Nature and Food Quality of the Netherlands, in recognition of the promotion of Sri Lankan-Dutch agribusiness partnerships.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is the cultivation,manufacture and the sale of tea and rubber.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company is the cultivation,manufacture and the sale of tea and rubber.
The Company was established in1992. Its capital is based on ordinary shares in which the par-value is10/for each . It was listed on the Colombo Stock exchange on 26,July,2000. Its authorised shares are1,000,000,000 while its issued shares are 200,000,000.
The Company is a limited liability Company incorporated and domiciled in Sri Lanka ,the Company re-registered under the Companies Act No: 07 of 2007)
The registered office of the Company is located at No.280, Dam Stree Colombo 12 and Plantations are situated in the planting region of Bandarawela, Badulla and Avissawella.
The Company’s parent undertaking is Wayamba Plantations (Pvt) Ltd, which is incorporated in Sri Lanka

Business Line
Cultivation, manufacture and sale of black tea, rubber and coconut
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST AND YOUNG
IPO date
7/26/2000
US SIC Code
0139
Company Address
280, Dam Street

City province or state postal code
12, COLOMBO
Phone: +94 112384421
Fax: +94 112543938
Country address: SRI LANKA
Website url: