MAN GROUP PLC

MAN GROUP PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Man Group PLC is a UK-based publicly quoted company that, through its subsidiaries, provides alternative investment products and solutions, and broking services in the United Kingdom and worldwide. The company, with registered head office located in London, was founded in 1783 by James Man, an entrepreneurial barrel maker. Formerly known as E D & F Man Group PLC, the company changed its name to Man Group PLC in 2000.
Man Group, listed on the London Stock Exchange, is one of the world’s largest futures contract brokers and a leading global provider of alternative investment products. It offers asset management services, including access to hedge funds, leveraged finance and convertible bonds, and other asset classes for private and institutional investors, pension funds, and financial institutions. It distributes guaranteed products, fund of hedge funds, and open-ended products in its hedge fund asset class through a network of distributors, such as banks, securities brokers, and discretionary investment managers in the United Kingdom, Switzerland, the United States, Australia, Japan, Canada, the Middle East, Hong Kong, Singapore, Uruguay, and the Bahamas. Man Group also acts as a broker of futures, options, and other equity derivatives for institutional and private clients, as well as an intermediary in the metals, energy, and foreign exchange markets.
Business Summary
Private Banking / Asset Management Companies
Description and history
The Group’s principal activity is investment management.

The Group is a global provider of alternative investment products and solutions as well as one of the world’s futures brokers.

Man Investments, the Asset Management division, provides innovative products and tailor-made solutions to private and institutional investors. Through its core investment managers – AHL, Glenwood, Man Global Strategies and RMF – Man Investments has succeeded in developing leadership in hedge funds and has interests in other asset classes. In its core hedge fund asset class, Man Investments offers fund of hedge funds, structured and style products. Its track record stretches back more than two decades and defines the standard for excellence in an industry whose central goal is to provide diversification away from traditional equity and bond investments. Man has a powerful global presence, supported by strong product development and structuring skills, and an extensive investor service and distribution network.

Man Financial, the Brokerage division, acts as a broker of futures, options and other equity derivatives for both institutional and private clients and as an intermediary in the world’s metals, energy and foreign exchange markets with offices in key financial centres. Man has consistently achieved a leading position on the world’s largest futures and options exchanges, with particular strengths in interest rate products, metals and the energy markets.

History
Man Group has its origins over 200 years ago in a broking business founded by James Man and was floated on the London Stock Exchange on 7 October 1994. Man Group plc trades on the London Stock Exchange (EMG.L) and is a constituent of the FTSE 100 Index. It is classified within the ‘General Financials’ sector and the ‘Asset Managers’ sub-sector.

The sale of its agricultural products business was completed in March 2000 to a management buyout team. In September 2000, the Group changed its name from E D & F Man Group plc to Man Group plc.

The Group employs over 4,500 people in 16 countries, with key centres in London, Pfдffikon (Switzerland), Chicago and New York.

The Company was incorporated on 22 April 1994.

Founded by James Man, an entrepreneurial barrel maker

Business Line
Provides alternative investment products and solutions, and broking services in the United Kingdom and worldwide
Subsidiary
3W POWER HOLDINGS LIMITED via its funds
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
10/7/1994
US SIC Code
6282
Company Address
Sugar Quay, Lower Thames Street

City province or state postal code
EC3R 6DU, LONDON
Phone: 44 (20) 7285 3000
Fax: 44 (20) 7285 3838
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.mangroupplc.com