MANALI PETROCHEMICAL LIMITED

MANALI PETROCHEMICAL LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Manali Petrochemical Limited is an Indian-based firm engaged in the manufacture and marketing of petrochemicals. It is a publicly quoted company incorporated in June 1986, and has its registered head office located in Chennai, India. The company’s common stock is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the trading name MANALIPTEC.
The company produces such products as propylene oxide (PO), propylele glycol (PG) and polyol. It operates two grass route production facilities at Manali near Chennai that houses its manufacturing operations. The company produces 27000 MTPA of Propylene Oxide, 14,000 MTPA of Propylene Glycol and 15,000 MTPA of Polyether Polyol And System Polyol. Manali Petrochemical’s products are primarily used as industrial raw materials.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in activity is working in Petrochem – Polymers.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in activity is working in Petrochem – Polymers.

The Company was incorporated on 11th June in 1986, in Tamil Nadu as a public limited company and obtained a Certificate for Commencement of Business on 2nd July. It was promoted by M/s. South Petrochemical Industries Corporation Limited (SPIC). The main object of the Company is to manufacture Propylene Oxide/Propylene Glycol (PO/PG) and Polyols (Petrochemicals) used as industrial raw materials. The Company entered into an agreement with TECHNIP France who are providing technology of ATO CHEM of France for the manufacture of propylene oxide and propylene glycol and that of ARCO Chemical Co. of U.S.A. for the manufacture of polyols.

The Company was listed on Bombay Stock Exchange on 8 June 1990.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and marketing of petrochemicals
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE HASKINS & SELLS
IPO date
6/8/1990
US SIC Code
2911
Company Address
SPIC HOUSE
88, MOUNT ROAD, GUINDY
City province or state postal code
600 032, CHENNAI
Phone: +91 44 25941025
Fax: +91 44 25941199
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.manalipetro.com