MANGELS INDUSTRIAL S/A

MANGELS INDUSTRIAL S/A

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Mangels Industrial S/A is engaged in the design, development and manufacture of cold-rolled steel strips and stamped products, liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) cylinders and automobile wheels. The company was founded by Max Mangels Jr. and Heinrich Kreutzberg in 1928. It is based in Sao Paulo, Brazil, where its first factory in the Mooca district with galvanized buckets as the first product.
The company operates in a variety of segments and structures which comprises of four divisions: Steel, Cylinder, Wheel, and Galvanized. The Steel division, located in Sao Bernardo do Campo, Sao Paulo is involved in producing low, medium and high carbon and alloy cold-rolled steel strapping and stampered steel parts for automobiles, motorcycles, tools cutlery, construction, electyronics, electric household appliances, agricultural machinery, saws and industrial packaging. The Cylinder division produces pressure containers for stamped parts, as well as air and fuel tanks for trucks and buses, in addition to the provision of requalification services for LPG cylinders. The company’s wheel division , based in Tres Coracoes, Minas Gerais, produces aluminum automotive wheels for the domestic and international markets. The Galvanized plant provides hot-dipped galvanizing services, and manufactures industrial flooring and highway guardrails.
The company is a member of World LP Gas Association, a worldwide industry association which represents the interests of the liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) industry globally. World LP Gas Association is the global voice for LP gas aiming to increase the awareness of LP Gas as a clean, all-purpose and efficient source of energy.
In addition, Mangels Industrial aims to lengthen its business operation through continued excellence and sustained growth.
Business Summary
Mangels Industrial SA(Mangels) is the name of the group.The group operates through the following divisions:steel processing (reclamation of carbon steel, steel alloys and stainless steel);manufacture of cylinders(for gas,air,fuel and fluid containers);manufacture of custom wheels in steel and aluminum(surface treatment hot dip galvanization and electronic zinc);metal processing and other steel related activities.Steel division accounted for 51% of 2001 revenues; cylinder division26% and wheel division23%.
Description and history
Mangels Industrial SA (Mangels) is a Brazil-based company engaged in four segments: Steel, Wheels, Cylinders and Galvanizing. In the Steel segment, the Company is involved in the production of steel trips and stamped parts for the automotive, home appliances and civil construction industries, among others. In the Wheels area, it produces aluminum wheels for cars and trucks. In the Cylinders segment, Mangels manufactures cylinders for liquefied petroleum gas, as well as compressed air and fuel tanks for trucks and buses. In the Galvanizing area, it is mainly active in the production of guardrails. The Company’s product line includes clad metals, wheels, cold rolled steel strips and tanks. Mangels has various subsidiaries, such as Mangels Industria e Comercio Ltda, Mangels Empreendimentos e Administradora de Bens Ltda, Laminacao Baukus Ltda and Maxitrade SA.

Founded by Max Mangels Jr. And Heinrich Kreutzberg

Description in Portuguese
MANGELS INDUSTRIAL SA A Companhia tem como objeto social preponderante a producao e laminacao de tiras de aco relaminadas e pecas de aco estampada, de recipientes de gas liquefeito de petroleo (GLP) e tanques de ar combustivel para onibus e caminhoes, prestacao de servicos de requalificacao de recipiente para GLP, producao de rodas automotivas de aco e de aluminio , servicos de galvanizacao de artefatos de aco e fabricacao de defensas para estradas.
Business Line
Engaged in the design, development and manufacture of cold-rolled steel strips and stamped products, liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) cylinders and automobile wheels
Subsidiary
MANGELS INDЪSTRIA E COMЙRCIO LTDA.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG AUDITORES INDEPENDENTES S.C.
IPO date
1971
US SIC Code
3312
Company Address
3є Andar Bloco 3a
1488, Rua Verbo Divino
City province or state postal code
04719-904, SAO PAULO
Phone: +55 11 5188 8802
Fax: +55 11 5181 0155
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.mangels.com.br