MANILA BULLETIN PUBLISHING CORPORATION

MANILA BULLETIN PUBLISHING CORPORATION

Previous company name
BULLETIN PUBLISHING COMPANY
Name change date
6/22/1989
Company Overview
Manila Bulletin Publishing Corporation, with registered office address in Manila, is a Philippines publicly quoted company engaged in the publishing industry. It started its business in 1900 as the Daily Bulletin and changed its name to Bulletin Publishing Company in 1912. Further, it changed its name to Bulletin Publishing Corporation in 1959; and to Manila Bulletin Publishing Corporation in 1989.
The firm specializes in the printing and publishing of newspapers, magazines and related products in the Philippines. Its daily newspapers publication covers Manila Bulletin and Tempo; and the Philippine Panorama, a Sunday weekly magazine. The company’s monthly magazines publications includes Agriculture, a farmer’s guide on the developments in agriculture industry; Animal Scene, supplies local news and educates on the care of pets and endangered species; Cruising that promotes local tourism and travel for leisure and relaxation; Sports Digest, which publishes in depth articles, athlete’s profiles, sports trivia, current news in the sporting world for sports afficionados and healthful entertainment; and Sense and Style, featuring facets of lifestyle from homes and gardening to beauty and fashion, health and fitness, career, cooking and dining, and travel leisure. The firm also purchased newspaper and magazine distribution from Liwayway Publishing, Inc. These include the publication and distribution of Balita, the daily newspaper in Pilipino; and the weekly vernacular magazines Liwayway in Tagalog, Bannawag in Ilocano, Hiligaynon in Ilonggo and the Bisaya in Cebuano. Manila Bulletin distributes products through a selection of agents, dealers, retailers, subscriptions, and direct sellers located throughout the country.
Business Summary
The Company was the first in the newspaper industry to go public in 1990. It was founded as the Daily Bulletin on February 2, 1900 for the purpose of engaging in the publishing business.
Description and history
Form and Year of Organization:
The Corporation was founded as the Daily Bulletin on February 2, 1900 for the purpose of engaging in the publishing business. It was incorporated on June 12, 1912 as Bulletin Publishing Company and re-incorporated on September 25, 1959 as Bulletin Publishing Corporation for a term of 50 years extendable in accordance with law. On June 22, 1989 the corporate name was amended to Manila Bulletin Publishing Corporation.

On April 18, 1990 it became a public corporation.

Having began operations on February 2, 1900, Manila Bulletin is now the oldest newspaper published in the country and the second oldest English newspaper in the Far East.

When it started publication, the contents of the newspaper mainly centered on the commercial and economic conditions in Panay and Negros. Its issues, focused on business and industry, soon caught the attention of the world. From then on it grew to become a national newspaper.

Started its business as the Daily Bulletin and changed its name to Bulletin Publishing Company in 1912. Further, it changed its name to Bulletin Publishing Corporation in 1959; and to Manila Bulletin Publishing Corporation in 1989

Business Line
Printing and publishing of newspapers, magazines and related products in the Philippines
Subsidiary

Advisor
MERCADO, CALDERON, JARAVATA & CO
IPO date
4/18/1990
US SIC Code
2711
Company Address
Manila Bulletin Building
Muralla Corner – Recoletos Streets, Intramuros
City province or state postal code
0900, MANILLA
Phone: +632 527 8121
Fax: +632 527 7510
Country address: PHILIPPINES
Website url: www.mb.com.ph