MANILA MINING CORPORATION

MANILA MINING CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Manila Mining Corporation, with registered office address in Makati City, is a Philippine publicly quoted company engaged in the production of precious metals. It was incorporated in 1949.
The firm mines and explores metals products such as gold bullion and copper concentrates in the Philippines. The company’s focus is the operation of an interests in mining properties located in Placer, Surigao del Norte; and Makati City in the Philippines. Its activities involves milling, smelting, treating, concentrating, manufacturing, buying, preparing for market, converting, selling, exchanging, producing and dealing in semi-precious metals, ores, minerals and their by-products. In 2001, it suspended its mining and milling operations.
Business Summary
The Company was incorporated primarily to carry on the business of mining, milling, concentrating, converting, smelting, treating, preparing for market, manufacturing, buying, selling, exchanging and otherwise producing and dealing in precious and semi-precious metals, ores, minerals and their by-products.
Description and history
Manila Mining Corporation (MA) was incorporated primarily to carry on the business of mining, milling, concentrating, converting, smelting, treating, preparing for market, manufacturing, buying, selling, exchanging and otherwise producing and dealing in precious and semi-precious metals, ores, minerals and their by-products. On April 16, 1999, the SEC approved the extension of the company’s corporate term for another 50 years after the expiration of its original term on May 30, 1999.

The Company is an affiliate of Lepanto Consolidated Mining Company. It started its mining operations in Placer, Surigao del Norte in 1981. Until 2001, it was producing gold bullion through a Carbon-In-Pulp (CIP) Plant. It was producing copper concentrates from its copper flotation plant until July, 2001 when it suspended mining and milling operations.

Business Line
Mines and explores metals products such as gold bullion and copper concentrates in the Philippines
Subsidiary
KALAYA-AN COPPER GOLD RESOURCES, INC.
Advisor
SYCIP GORRES VELAYO & CO
IPO date
12/17/1959
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
20/F BA-LEPANTO BLDG.
8747 PASEO DE ROXAS
City province or state postal code
8747, MAKATI CITY METRO MANILA
Phone: +63 815 9447
Fax: +63 819 3786
Country address: PHILIPPINES
Website url: www.manilamining.com