MANTRA AUTOMOBILE CO. SAE

MANTRA AUTOMOBILE CO. SAE

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Mantra Automobile Co. SAE, with head office located in Giza, is a public company engaged in the wholesale distribution of commercial equipment and supplies in Egypt. The company acts as an agent for companies and factories that produce transportation means, machines, heavy equipment and spare parts. Mantra was incorporated in 1998. Its common shares are traded on both Cairo and Alexandria Stock Exchanges under the ticker symbol MNTR.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activities act as a commercial agent for companies and factories that produce transportation means, machines, heavy equipments and it’s spare parts.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in acting as a commercial agent for companies and factories that produce transportation means, machines, heavy equipments and it’s spare parts.
The Company was established in Jan. 14,1998, according to law no. 159/1981.The Company was listed in Cairo & Alexandria Stock Exchanges on 8 June 2000 .
The Company had an authorized capital is 75 million EGP, the issued shares is 4237470 shares and the par value is10EGP/share.
The Listing Committee held on 7-5-2008 decided to de-list the shares of the company (forced de-listing) from CASE Schedules according to the decision of the CMA Board of Director no. (30) dated 18-6-2002. Shares of the company were removed from CASE database, to be traded via OTC (Deals Market) effective 8-5-2008.

Business Line
Engaged in the wholesale distribution of commercial equipment and supplies
Subsidiary

Advisor
MOSTAFA SHAWKI & PARTNERS
IPO date
6/8/2000
US SIC Code
5046
Company Address
54, Gameat Eldowal Elarabia St., Mohandssein

City province or state postal code
GIZA
Phone: +20 2-33460087
Fax: +20 2-33444177
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: