MARCO HOLDINGS BERHAD

MARCO HOLDINGS BERHAD

Previous company name
KHONG GUAN HOLDINGS MALAYSIA BHD
Name change date
10/24/2001
Company Overview
Marco Holdings Berhad is a publicly quoted investment holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the import and export of electronic calculators and timepieces and property investment. Incorporated in 1969, the company was formerly known as Khong Guan Holdings Malaysia Bhd. and was renamed as Marc Holdings Berhad in October of 2001. The company was listed on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange (KLSE) Main Board in Malaysia and has its registered business address located in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Marco Holdings is the parent company of the following subsidiaries: Marco Corporation (M) Sdn. Bhd., which markets and distributes timepiece and consumer technology products (Casio products); and Golden Grandeur Sdn. Bhd., which is involved in property investment activities.
The company’s vision is to be a preferred and profitable partner of renowned consumer brand names in the ASEAN Region.
Business Summary
The Company is an investment holding company involved in importation, exportation and distribution of electronic calcultors and time pieces and property investment.
Description and history
Originally purely a biscuit manufacturer, the Company (KGHB) added the manufacture of sweets and bread to its activities in 1971. Subsequently, it expanded into general merchanting and property investment.

In 1996, the Company undertook a restructuring exercise with a view to diversifying into property development. The exercise also entailed divesting the biscuit manufacturing, can making and general merchanting businesses. The first phase of the disposals, which involved the sale of five subsidiaries and one associated company, was completed in May 1996. The second phase of disposals, was deferred in view of the situation prevailing at the time.

KGHB has since entered into an agreement to acquire 100% of Marco Corporation (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd (MCM), a company involved in the import and sole distribution of electronic calculators and time pieces under the ‘Casio’ and ‘Morado’ brand names. The acquisition represents a rescue exercise for KGHB to cut its losses and improve its cashflow position.

In January 2001, the SC approved the proposed MCM acquisition and disposal of subsidiaries. Completion is pending the approval of the Company’s shareholders.

The Company’s current annual production capacity and output are 8,820 m/t and 5,943 m/t respectively. The factories are located in Butterworth and Kota Kinabalu.

The main markets for KGHB’s products are Peninsular Malaysia and Sabah. About 8.5% of its products are exported to Thailand, Myanmar, Cambodia, New Zealand, Singapore and Nigeria.

Formerly known as Khong Guan Holdings Malaysia Bhd. and was renamed as Marc Holdings Berhad in October of 2001

Business Line
A publicly quoted investment holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the import and export of electronic calculators and timepieces and property investment
Subsidiary
GOLDEN GRANDEUR SDN BHD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
11/20/1972
US SIC Code
3578
Company Address
8-3 JALAN SEGAMBUT

City province or state postal code
51200, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +60 3 6195 1600
Fax: +60 3 4043 6750
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: