MARENGO MINING LIMITED

MARENGO MINING LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Marengo Mining Limited is a publicly traded company that specializes in the exploration and mining of mineral properties in Papua New Guinea, northern territory, and western Australia. It primarily focuses in gold, copper, iron and other economic mineral deposits. The company was incorporated in February 2002. Its corporate headquarters located in West Perth, Western Australia.
Marengo owns interest in Yandera Project, a copper-molybdenum prospect located 95 kilometers south west of the north coastal provincial capital of Madang in Papua New Guinea. The Yandara project produces world class ore deposits, such as Bougainville, Lihir, Misima, Ok Tedi and Porgera. It also produces medium size ore deposits, including Tolukuma, Kainantu, Hidden Valley and Simberi. The company also owns interest in Bolubolu Project. In addition, the company’s portfolio also includes Bowgan project, the Minigwal project, as well as the Blanche project in western Australia.
Marengo’s shares are listed on the Australian Stock Exchange under the stock code of “MGO”.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is mineral exploration.
Description and history
Marengo Mining Limited controls a number of high quality exploration projects in Western Australia and the Northern Territory where exploration is targeting gold, nickel and other mineral deposits within a number of geological settings.

MINIGWAL PROJECT – Western Australia
(Marengo 100%)
Target – Nickel, copper, platinum group elements
and & titanium

BINNERINGIE PROJECT – Western Australia
(Marengo 100 %)
Target – Nickel, copper & platinum group elements

BLANCHE PROJECT – Western Australia
(Marengo 100%)
Target – Diamonds

BOWGAN PROJECT – Northern Territory
(Marengo 100%)
Target – Gold & Uranium

ASHBURTON PROJECTS – Western Australia
The Ashburton Structural Corridor is an alignment of gold deposits and prospects coincident with a major structural zone.

The Company was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on November 13, 2003 and Port Moresby Stock Exchange. Marengo Mining Limited is a company limited by shares incorporated in Australia.

Effective April 15, 2008, the Company’s ordinary shares begin trading on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol ‘MRN’.

Business Line
Specializes in the exploration and mining of mineral properties in Papua New Guinea, northern territory, and western Australia
Subsidiary
MARENGO MINING (PNG) LIMITED
Advisor
STANTONS INTERNATIONAL PTY LTD
IPO date
11/13/2003
US SIC Code
1021
Company Address
Level 2
9, Havelock Street
City province or state postal code
6005, WEST PERTH, WA
Phone: +61 8 9429 0000
Fax: +61 8 9429 0099
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.marengomining.com