MARFIN INVESTMENT GROUP

MARFIN INVESTMENT GROUP

Previous company name
Marfin Financial Group Holdings SA
Name change date

Company Overview
Marfin Investment Group Holding S.A., formerly known as Marfin Financial Group S.A, is an investment holding company engaged in the provision of investment and financial services to private individuals and small and medium-sized enterprises. The company was incorporated under Greek law in 1998 and conducts business from its headquarters located in Moussi, Greece.
Marfin Investment Group operates in major business segments such as retail and investment banking, wealth management and capital markets. The company makes private equity investments and invests in privatization and infrastructure projects. It principally invests in various sectors such as food and beverages, telecommunication, health, information technology (IT), shipping, hotel and casinos, real estate, as well as in the banking and financial companies.
Some of the company’s subsidiaries and affiliates include Vivartia S.A., engaged in the food and restaurant field; Hellenic Telecommunication Organization (OTE), a provider of integrated telecommunication services in Greece and the Balkans; Attica Holdings S.A., active in shipping, transportation and leisure; Hygeia S.A., which provides health and diagnostics services; SingularLogic S.A., active in the IT sector; MIG Real Estate S.A and JSC Robne Kuce Beograd, both active in real estate; and Marfin Popular Bank, a banking institution active in Greece and Cyprus.
Marfin Investment Group’s mission is to deliver superior returns to shareholders by making private equity-type investments, as well as investments in privatizations and infrastructure projects in the targeted countries.
Business Summary
Bank Holding & Holding Company
Description and history
The activity of the Company is participate in companies and businesses of any form, to establish, govern and manage companies and businesses with any object and under any legal form, to invest in liquid assets and other financial securities and generally to engage in any other similar or comparable activities.

The Company was established in 1988 under the name Marfin comm s.a and was listed on the Athens Stock Exchange on February 2, 1994.
on March 18, 2003 renamed the name to comm group s.a and on March 8, 2004 renamed the name to Marfin financial group holdings s.a and finaly on April 18, 2007 the Company was renamed from Marfin financial group holdings s.a to Marfin investment group holdings s.a. The registration number of the Company is 16836/06/B/88/06.

Formerly known as Marfin Financial Group S.A; Incorporated under Greek law

Business Line
Investment holding company engaged in the provision of investment and financial services to private individuals and small and medium-sized enterprises
Subsidiary
ACHARNON S.A.
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON
IPO date
2/2/1994
US SIC Code
6712
Company Address
16, Kifissias Avenue

City province or state postal code
151 25, MAROUSSI
Phone: 30 (210) 680 07 60
Fax: 30 (210) 680 02 57
Country address: GREECE
Website url: www.marfininvestmentgroup.com