MARIANA RESOURCES LIMITED

MARIANA RESOURCES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Mariana Resources Limited is an investment holding company for subsidiary companies conducting minerals exploration mainly in Argentina, Chile and Ecuador and selected countries in South America. It was established in 1997 to acquire mineral exploration and development projects in South America with emphasis on gold. The company’s registered corporate headquarters is located in Guernsey, United Kingdom.
Mariana Resources aims to seek underexplored areas with potential for high grade polymetallic-gold epithermal/skarn mineralisation. The company also has offices in Australia, Argentina, Chile and Ecuador.
The company’s subsidiaries has approximately two epithermal gold projects in Ecuador, four copper/gold projects in Chile, and two epithermal golf projects in Argentina.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the company are investment and the exploration for minerals, mainly gold, silver and copper in Argentina and Chile.
Description and history
The principal activities of the company are investment and the exploration for minerals, mainly gold, silver and copper in Argentina and Chile

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated on 31 January 2006 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 19 May 2006.

Withdraw the activity in Equador
In year 2009, legislative and policy changes in Equador have made exploration and sovereign risk in the country uncertain and the Company has elected to withdraw from activity there.

Established to acquire mineral exploration and development projects in South America with emphasis on gold

Business Line
An investment holding company for subsidiary companies conducting minerals exploration mainly in Argentina, Chile and Ecuador and selected countries in South America
Subsidiary

Advisor
GRANT THORNTON LIMITED
IPO date
5/19/2006
US SIC Code
6719
Company Address
GRANITE HOUSE
LA GRANDE RUE – ST MARTIN
City province or state postal code
GY1 3RS, GUERNSEY
Phone: +61 2 9437 4588
Fax: +61 2 9437 4599
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.marianaresources.com