MARINE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS INC

MARINE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
This publicly quoted company is engaged in the development, marketing, sale, and support of software systems; and the sale and support of associated hardware and communications systems for the management of commercial ships in the international maritime industry. The company was incorporated in Ohio in 1969 and reincorporated in Delaware in 1996. It has its registered head office in Stamford, Connecticut, USA. Its shares are listed on the Pink Sheets under the stock symbol MMSY.PK.
The company’s products are designed to enable its customers to operate their ocean-going ships in a safer and more efficient manner through the use of shipboard and shore-based computer applications and networks connected by wireless communications. Its core business centers around its existing Fleet Manager Enterprise Series, a multifaceted line of software applications for the management of ship operations. These applications include FleetWORKS, a systems package for shipboard inventory and maintenance management; FleetLINK, a marine data communications and e-mail systems package for high speed data transmission over satellite, cellular and/or terrestrial links; and FleetWATCH, a shipboard reporting and administrative systems package. This suite of integrated applications allows shipowners /operators to manage costs, manage resources and comply with both internal and externally mandated safety and environmental issues, while combining ease of use and broad-based functionality with low implementation costs and full scalability. In addition, the company offers support services for its Fleet Manager Enterprise Series. These range from database development and validation to the supply of shipboard computer hardware, related engineering, integration, consulting and training services, and warranty support. The company has been developing an Integrated Shipboard Information Technology (ISIT) platform (a computer operating environment standard) for the maritime industry. This platform is designed to permit the integration of a myriad of ship equipment and informational systems, including proposed ISIT-compliant versions of its Fleet Manager Enterprise Series products, under a common protocol and to provide a standard interface to shore-based systems. The company has installed over 1,800 software modules for over 85 active companies with over 650 ship and shore-based operational sites worldwide. Its target customers have been primarily companies with ocean-going or “deep sea vessels over 5,000 dead weight tons. Its largest groups of customers are commercial vessels including oil and chemical tankers, bulk carriers, container ships and passenger ships.
Business Summary
Marine Management Systems develops, markets, sells & supports software systems, & sells & supports associated hardware and communications systems.
Description and history

Business Line
Engaged in the development, marketing, sale, and support of software systems; and the sale and support of associated hardware and communications systems for the management of commercial ships in the international maritime industry
Subsidiary

Advisor
BDO SEIDMAN
IPO date

US SIC Code
7371
Company Address
470, West Avenue

City province or state postal code
06902, STAMFORD, CT
Phone: +1 203 327 6404
Fax: +1 203 967 2927
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: