MARKET AMERICA INC

MARKET AMERICA INC

Previous company name
ATLANTIS VENTURES INC
Name change date
10/7/1993
Company Overview
Market America, Inc. is engaged in the wholesale trade of consumer-oriented products and services through a network of 81,000 independent distributors. The company was incorporated in 1992. The registered head office of the company is located in Greensboro, North Carolina.
Market America is focused on the distribution of a general line of apparels, automotive lubricants, soil conditioning products, biologically activated hydrocarbon products, water filters, household cleaning products, frozen gourmet meals, flower arrangements, personal protection devices, jewelry, personal care products and bath products. The company markets its products throughout United States, Canada, the Bahamas and various territories of the United States through independent distributors.
The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Market America Worldwide, Inc., a wholesaler of consumer products and services based in North Carolina.
Business Summary
Market America, Inc. is a marketing and distribution company that has taken attributes of traditional franchising and network distribution systems and combined them into a marketing plan, referred to as The UnFranchise. The UnFranchise combines the one-to-one marketing concepts of direct selling with the systemization concepts of franchising. Market America sells an assortment of consumer-oriented products and services, including customized apparel, automotive lubricants, enzyme-activated cleaning and soil conditioning products, biologically activated hydrocarbon remediation products, water filters, household cleaning products, gourmet coffee, flower arrangements, dietary and nutritional supplements, vitamins, photographic services, personal protection devices, jewelry, a full line of custom-blended cosmetics, a separate line of cosmetics developed especially for teenagers, personal care products, personal development products and various marketing support materials.
Description and history
Market America, Inc. is a marketing and distribution company that has taken attributes of traditional franchising and network distribution systems and combined them into a marketing plan, referred to as The UnFranchise. The UnFranchise combines the one-to-one marketing concepts of direct selling with the systemization concepts of franchising. Market America sells an assortment of consumer-oriented products and services, including customized apparel, automotive lubricants, enzyme-activated cleaning and soil conditioning products, biologically activated hydrocarbon remediation products, water filters, household cleaning products, gourmet coffee, flower arrangements, dietary and nutritional supplements, vitamins, photographic services, personal protection devices, jewelry, a full line of custom-blended cosmetics, a separate line of cosmetics developed especially for teenagers, personal care products, personal development products and various marketing support materials.

Market America offers a wide variety of market-driven products and services. These products and services are presented in a unique marketing environment known as the Market America “Mall without Walls.” The Company presents its products within this virtual mall atmosphere in a broad assortment of “stores”. These stores do not constitute market segments but, rather, represent a positioning of the products for marketing purposes. In the last three fiscal years, the only product or class of similar products or services whose sales exceeded 10% of the Company’s gross revenue was OPC-3, or Oligomeric Proanthocyanidins, which represented 32.2% of gross revenue during the fiscal year ended April 30, 2001. During the years ended April 30, 2000 and 1999, OPC-3 constituted 31.2% and 30.6%, respectively, of gross revenue.

As a product brokerage company, Market America does not engage in manufacturing activities. All products sold by the Company are purchased from unrelated suppliers. Virtually all of the Company’s products are sold under trade names that are exclusive to Market America under contracts that protect the trade names and prevent them from being used by other direct sales companies. This strategy provides flexibility in introducing new products and withdrawing products from the market, and minimizes capital investment and product liability exposure. One supplier, Purity Technologies Inc. (formerly Isotonix Corporation), a manufacturer of vitamin and nutritional products, supplies the Company with vitamin compounds and nutritional supplements, including OPC-3, which accounted for 49.8% of the Company’s gross sales in fiscal year 2001, 46% in fiscal year 2000 and 44% in fiscal year 1999, under a contract dating from 1993.

Business Line
Wholesale trade of consumer-oriented products and services
Subsidiary

Advisor
DIXON- ODOM & CO.
IPO date

US SIC Code
7389
Company Address
1302, Pleasant Ridge Road

City province or state postal code
27409, GREENSBORO, NC
Phone: +1 336 605 0040
Fax: +1 336 605 0041
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: