MARKET & RESEARCH CORP

MARKET & RESEARCH CORP

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Market & Research Corp., with registered head office located in Westport, Connecticut, focuses on acquiring companies operating in the market and research industry. The company intends to acquire entities that provide consumer research services to the entertainment, non-governmental, political polling service, telecommunication, automotive, healthcare, banking, and cable industries; and develop sales incentive, safety incentive, service award, recognition, or customer loyalty programs. It also holds a subsidiary named LifeHealthCare, Inc., which intends to develop and commercialize over-the-counter non-prescriptive dental care products. Market & Research Corp., formerly known as Cable & Co. Worldwide, Inc., was incorporated in November 1994.
Business Summary
Market & Research Corp (MRC) was a manufacturer, designer, importer and wholesaler of men’s shoes. As of September 30, 2009, the Company had no operations. As of September 30, 2009, the Company had identified certain companies/investments and is in the process of securing funds to acquire those companies/investments and commence operations. On September 12, 2008, the Company distributed all the stock of LifeHealthCare, Inc. (LHC) to the shareholders of the Company. As a result of the dividend, LHC is no longer a subsidiary of the Company.
Description and history
Market & Research Corp (MRC), incorporated on November 10, 1994, was a manufacturer, designer, importer and wholesaler of men’s shoes. As of September 30, 2009, the Company had no operations. As of September 30, 2009, the Company had identified certain companies/investments and is in the process of securing funds to acquire those companies/investments and commence operations.

On September 12, 2008, the Company distributed all the stock of LifeHealthCare, Inc. (LHC) to the shareholders of the Company. As a result of the dividend, LHC is no longer a subsidiary of the Company.

Formerly known as Cable & Co. Worldwide, Inc.

Business Line
Focuses on acquiring companies operating in the market and research industry
Subsidiary

Advisor
SOBEL & CO.
IPO date
6/1996
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
Suite 110
137, Rowayton Avenue
City province or state postal code
06853, ROWAYTON, CT
Phone: +1 203 866 1013
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: