MARKET VECTORS ENVIRON.SERV. INDEX (ETF)

MARKET VECTORS ENVIRON.SERV. INDEX (ETF)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Market Vectors Environ. Serv. Index (ETF) is an American-based open-end management company. The company was incorporated in October 2006 and has its registered office address in New York, New York.
Market Vectors offers a full range of environmental services to residential, industrial, municipal and commercial customers. Its benchmark index, Amex Environmental Services Index (AXENV), is a diversified index specifically designed to benchmark the environmental services or waste management industry. It seeks to replicate the performance, before fees and expenses, of the AXENV by investing in common stocks and American Depository Receipts (ADRS) of large, mid and small-cap companies comprising the AXENV. The fund’s 10 largest holdings as of December 2006 include: Veolia; Suez; Stericycle; Clean Harbors; waste industries; Tetra Tech; Covanta; Rentech; waste management, and republic services.
Business Summary
Market Vectors Environmental Services ETF (the Fund) seeks to replicate the price and yield performance of the NYSE Arca Environmental Services Index (the Index). The Index is a modified equal dollar-weighted index consisting of publicly traded companies that are involved in the management, removal and storage of consumer waste and industrial by-products and related environmental services. The Fund is passively managed and may not hold each Index component in the same weighting as the Index. The Fund thus may not exactly replicate the performance of the Index. The Fund’s investment advisor is Van Eck Associates Corporation.
Description and history
Market Vectors-Environmental Services ETF (the Fund) incorporated on October 10, 2006, is an open-end management investment company. The Fund offers a full range of environmental services to residential, industrial, municipal and commercial customers. Its benchmark index, Amex Environmental Services Index (AXENV), is a diversified index specifically designed to benchmark the environmental services or waste management industry. It seeks to replicate the performance, before fees and expenses, of the Amex Environmental Services Index (AXENV) by investing in common stocks and American depositary receipts (ADRs) of large, mid and small-cap companies comprising the AXENV.

AXENV is a modified equal dollar-weighted index comprised of publicly traded companies that engage in business activities that may benefit from the increase in demand for consumer waste disposal, removal and storage of industrial by-products, and the management of associated resources. It is a diversified index specially designed to benchmark the environmental services or waste management industry. As of December 31, 2006, AXENV was comprised of 26 publicly traded issuers. The Fund’s 10 largest holdings as of December 31, 2006, include Veolia; Suez; Stericycle; Clean Harbors; Waste Industries; Tetra Tech; Covanta; Rentech; Waste Management, and Republic Services.

Business Line
Open-end management company
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date

US SIC Code
6799
Company Address
99, Park Avenue

City province or state postal code
10016, NEW YORK, NY
Phone: +1 800 826 1115
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.vaneck.com