MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS INC

MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. is engaged in the production of aggregates for the construction industry, including infrastructure, commercial, agricultural and residential. The company was incorporated in 1993, as part of the Martin Marietta Corporation. It is registered as a publicly quoted company, with shares listed on New York Stock Exchange. The main business office of the company is located in Raleigh, North Carolina.
The company offers a wide range of products such as stone, sand & gravel, asphalt & concrete, magnesia chemicals & lime, composite materials, and surplus equipment.
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. is active and has operations, through its subsidiaries, in the United Kingdom, Canada, and the United States.
Some of its listed subsidiaries are Martin Marietta Aggregates, Martin Marietta Magnesia Specialties, and Martin Marietta Composites.
Martin Marietta Aggregates is a leading producer of crushed stone, sand and gravel in the United States.
Martin Marietta Magnesia Specialties is a leading U.S. manufacturer of magnesia-based chemical products used in a variety of industrial, agricultural and environmental applications and a producer of dolomitic lime.
Martin Marietta Composites supplies fiber-reinforced polymer products for use in military, infrastructure and transportation applications, namely panels, bridge decks and railcar components.
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. is part of Martin Marietta Corporation, which designs, manufactures, integrates and operates systems and products in the fields of aerospace, defense, aviation, electronics, information management, and energy & material.
Business Summary
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. is a producer of aggregates for the construction industry, including infrastructure, commercial, agricultural and residential. The Company also manufactures and markets magnesia-based chemical products used in industrial, agricultural, and environmental applications and dolomitic lime sold primarily to customers in the steel industry. The Company operates in four business segments: the Mideast Group, Southeast Group, and West Group, collectively the Aggregates business, and the Specialty Products segment. During the year ended December 31, 2009, the Company’s Aggregates business accounted for 90% of the Company’s total net sales, and the Specialty Products segment accounted for 10% of the Company’s total net sales.
Description and history
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. is a producer of aggregates for the construction industry, including infrastructure, commercial, agricultural and residential. The Company also manufactures and markets magnesia-based chemical products used in industrial, agricultural, and environmental applications and dolomitic lime sold primarily to customers in the steel industry. The Company operates in four business segments: the Mideast Group, Southeast Group, and West Group, collectively the Aggregates business, and the Specialty Products segment. During the year ended December 31, 2009, the Company’s Aggregates business accounted for 90% of the Company’s total net sales, and the Specialty Products segment accounted for 10% of the Company’s total net sales.

Aggregates Business

The Aggregates business mines, processes and sells granite, limestone, sand, gravel, and other aggregate products for use in all sectors of the public infrastructure, commercial and residential construction industries, as well as agriculture, railroad ballast, chemical, and other uses. The Aggregates business also includes the operation of other construction materials businesses. These businesses, located primarily in the West Group, include asphalt, ready mixed concrete and road paving operations. During 2009, the Company’s Aggregates business shipped 123.4 million tons of aggregates primarily to customers in 31 states, Canada, the Bahamas, and the Caribbean Islands.

The Aggregates business markets its products primarily to the construction industry, with approximately 55% of its shipments made to contractors in connection with highway and other public infrastructure projects, and the balance of its shipments made primarily to contractors in connection with commercial and residential construction projects. The Company’s Aggregates business covers a wide geographic area, with aggregates, asphalt products, and ready mixed concrete sold and shipped from a network of approximately 289 quarries, underground mines, distribution facilities, and plants to customers in 31 states, Canada, the Bahamas, and the Caribbean Islands.

Specialty Products Business

The Company manufactures and markets, through its Specialty Products business, magnesia-based chemical products for industrial, agricultural, and environmental applications, and dolomitic lime for use primarily in the steel industry. These chemical products have varying uses, including flame retardants, wastewater treatment, pulp and paper production, and other environmental applications. During 2009, 69% of Specialty Products’ net sales were attributable to chemical products, 30% to lime, and 1% to stone. During 2009, approximately 70% of the lime produced was sold to third-party customers, while the remaining 30% was used internally as a raw material in making the business’ chemical products. Dolomitic lime products sold to external customers are used primarily by the steel industry. The principal raw materials used in the Specialty Products business are dolomitic limestone and alkali-rich brine.

Business Line
Engaged in the production of aggregates
Subsidiary
ALAMO GULF COAST RAILROAD INC
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
2/1994
US SIC Code
1422
Company Address
2710, Wycliff Road

City province or state postal code
27607, RALEIGH, NC
Phone: +1 919 781 4550
Fax: +1 919 783 4535
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.martinmarietta.com