MARUDAI FOOD CO LTD

MARUDAI FOOD CO LTD

Previous company name
MARUDAI SHOKUHIN
Name change date
2/1/1963
Company Overview
Marudai Food Co Ltd, formerly known as Marudai Shokuhin, is a publicly quoted food manufacturing company. Along with its subsidiaries, the company is primarily involved in the production of meat products. The company was incorporated in 1954 and has its registered office address in Osaka, Japan.
Marudai Food’s range of products include wiener sausages, bologna sausages and frankfurters. Ham products consist of ham on the bone, boneless ham, bacon and roast pork. The company also provides pre-cooked and processed foods, including pre-packed, ready-to-cook cuts of fresh beef and pork, chicken nuggets, prepared foods, pre-cooked meatballs, rice cakes, processed cheese and cook-in-the-bag curry dishes.
Marudai Food trades on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the stock code: 2288.
Business Summary
The Company is a food manufacturing company. Along with its subsidiaries, the Company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of hams and sausages, including bone-less hams, bacon, wiener sausages, fish hams and sausages, among others; pre-cooked and processed foods, such as chicken meat processed goods, prepared foods, grilled meat, pizza, dessert and retort foods; raw meat, such as beef, pork and chicken meat, among others. The Company is also engaged in the provision of nonlife insurance services.
Description and history
The Company is a food manufacturing company. Along with its subsidiaries, the Company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of hams and sausages, including bone-less hams, bacon, wiener sausages, fish hams and sausages, among others; pre-cooked and processed foods, such as chicken meat processed goods, prepared foods, grilled meat, pizza, dessert and retort foods; raw meat, such as beef, pork and chicken meat, among others. The Company is also engaged in the provision of nonlife insurance services. The Company was founded in February 1950 and was established on June 10, 1958. The Company’s shares were listed on the 2nd Section of Osaka Stock Exchange on June 10, 1963. It was also listed on the 2nd Section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in September 1968. Then, its shares were transferred to the 1st Section of Tokyo Stock Exchange and Osaka Stock Exchange in September 1972.

Formerly known as Marudai Shokuhin

Business Line
Along with its subsidiaries, the company is primarily involved in the production of meat products
Subsidiary
AZUMINO SHOKUHIN KOBO K.K.
Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
6/10/1963
US SIC Code
2013
Company Address
21-3 MIDORI-CHO
TAKATSUKI-SHI
City province or state postal code
560-0094, OSAKA
Phone: +81 072 661 2518
Fax: +81 072 464 4374
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.marudai.jp