MARUICHI STEEL TUBE LTD

MARUICHI STEEL TUBE LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Maruichi Steel Tube, Ltd. is a Japanese company engaged in the manufacture and distribution of steel tubes. The company was founded in 1926 as a bicycle parts production company. It has its registered headquarters located in Osaka, Japan. It is publicly traded on Tokyo Stock Exchange under the stock code 5463.
The company is one of the leading steel tube manufacturers in the welding steel tube industry. Together with its subsidiaries and associated companies, it manufactures and sells general structural and building structural tube, mechanical tube, pipe piling, gas/water pipe, OCTG and line pipe, electrical conduit, arc welded tapered pole, and other fabricated products. Its steel tubes are used for machinery and furniture components, construction and agricultural purposes, piping, cables and related products. In addition, the company also involved in the purchase and processing of raw materials and logistics, research and technology businesses.
The company works in partnerships with Nippon Steel Corporation, JFE Steel Corporation, Kobe Steel, Ltd., Pohang Iron & Steel Company Limited, China Steel Corporation, Maruichi Kohan Ltd., Metal One Corporation, and Marubeni-Itochu Steel Inc. It has eight manufacturing facilities in Japan; two in Tokyo, four in Osaka, one in Nagoya and Kagawa.
The company’s customers include Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport, Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Ministry of defense, Cabinet Office Okinawa General Office, Hokkaido Development Bureau, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport, and Urban Renaissance Agency.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is to manufacture and sell specialized steel structures. The Company is also involved in the manufacture of road traffic and traffic light poles. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Structural steel tubes; Processed products; and Piping tubes. The Structural steel tubes division manufactures Structural steel tubes and mechanical steel tubes. The Processed product includes purchasing and processing of raw material. The Piping tubes include welded steel pipes and oil well pipes. The Company is also involved in research and technology business.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company which is principally engaged in the manufacture and sale of steel products. The Company operates in two business segments. The Product segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of general steel tubes and steel tubes for machinery and construction structuring, as well as steel tubes for piping, agricultural gardening, electrical wiring, and related products. The Raw Materials segment is involved in the purchase and processing of raw materials. Additionally, the Company is involved in the logistics, research and technology businesses. The Company was founded in the year of 1926 and established on December 18, 1947. Its shares were listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange 2nd section (TSE2) & Osaka Stock Exchange 2nd Section (OSE2) in March 1962. Then, its shares were transferred to the first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange and Osaka Stock Exchange in August 1964.

Founded as a bicycle parts production company

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of steel tubes
Subsidiary
HOKKAIDO MARUICHI KOKAN K.K.
Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
3/1/1962
US SIC Code
3317
Company Address
3-9-10 KITAHORIE
NISHI-KU
City province or state postal code
550-0014, OSAKA
Phone: +81 06 6531 0101
Fax: +81 06 6543 0190
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.maruichikokan.co.jp