MARUKYU CO LTD

MARUKYU CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Marukyu Co Ltd operates in five business segments, namely retail, lunch box and prepared food manufacturing, real estate, bean curd manufacturing, and others. The company was established in March 1954 and has its headquarters located in Yamaguchi, Japan.
The company’s shares were listed on the second section of the Osaka Stock Exchange in October 1985. The shares were also listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange in March 2000.
Marukyu Co operates supermarket chains through its retail segment. The lunch box and prepared food manufacturing-related segment of the company manufactures prepared food for packaged lunch boxes.
The real estate business segment is involved in the subdivision sales and the leasing and real estate properties brokerage services provision. The company manufactures processed soybean products, such as bean curd and fried bean curd through its bean curd manufacturing-related segment. The others segment encompasses the provision of business loan and other financial services.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is to operate chain of supermarkets in Yamaguchi prefecture. The Company’s operations extend even to the neighboring prefectures of Hiroshima and Fukuoka. The Company has directly-operated stores, superstores, bookshops, drug stores and household appliance stores. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Processed Foods, Perishables; Sundry goods, Clothing and Other.
Description and history
The Company’s a Japan-based company primarily engaged in the retail and prepared food manufacturing businesses. The Company operates through five business segments. The Retail-related segment is engaged in the operation of supermarket chains. The Box Lunch and Prepared Food Producing-related segment produces and sells box lunches and prepared food. The Real Estate-related segment is engaged in the subdivision sale, leasing and brokerage services of real estate properties. The Fried Bean Curd Producing-related segment manufactures processed soybean food such as bean curd and fried soybean products. The Others-related segment is engaged providing and borrowing business loan. The Company was established on March 12, 1954 and its was changed the name to present name in May 1954. Its shares were listed on the Hiroshima Stock Exchange on October 3, 1984. Its shares were listed on the second section of Osaka Stock Exchange in October, 1985 and later transferred to listed on the second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in March, 2000.

Business Line
Operates in five business segments, namely retail, lunch box and prepared food manufacturing, real estate, bean curd manufacturing, and others
Subsidiary
MARUKYU HOKEN SERVICE, K.K.
Advisor
NISHINIHON AUDITING COMPANY
IPO date
10/3/1984
US SIC Code
5399
Company Address
1936 EDOMARI
YAMAGUCHI
City province or state postal code
747-8509, HOFU
Phone: +81 0835 38 1511
Fax: +81 0835 23 4643
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: marukyu.co.kr