MARUMAE CO., LTD.

MARUMAE CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Marumae Co, Ltd. is engaged as a manufacturer of precision processing parts for manufacturing machinery. The company was established in April 2001 and has its headquarters located in Izumi, Japan. Its shares were listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange in December 2006.
Marumae Co carries out its operations through different divisions, namely, liquid crystal equipment, semiconductor, solar battery manufacturing and others. The company’s manufacturing processes undergo aluminum welding and titanium welding.
The company manufactures liquid crystal panel manufacturing equipment and inspection device in its crystal liquid manufacturing division. The semiconductor manufacturing business of the company manufactures semiconductor manufacturing equipment and inspection device.
The company’s solar battery division manufactures solar battery panel. The others segment is engaged in the manufacture of motorbike lace component, turbine blade for power plant, industrial equipment component for light theory field, medical device, and water quality purifying facility component as well.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the cutting works, including the manufacture of precision processing parts. The Company has two business segments. The Cutting Works segment is engaged in the manufacture of parts for liquid crystal panel manufacturing equipment and inspection equipment, solar battery panel manufacturing equipment , semiconductor manufacturing equipment and inspection equipment, as well as motorbike lace parts, turbine blade for power plants, industrial equipment parts for cameras, microscopes and medical devices and parts for water purification devices. The Equipment Assembling segment is engaged in the assembler of liquid crystal panels and solar battery panels.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the cutting works, including the manufacture of precision processing parts. The Company has two business segments. The Cutting Works segment is engaged in the manufacture of parts for liquid crystal panel manufacturing equipment and inspection equipment, solar battery panel manufacturing equipment , semiconductor manufacturing equipment and inspection equipment, as well as motorbike lace parts, turbine blade for power plants, industrial equipment parts for cameras, microscopes and medical devices and parts for water purification devices. The Equipment Assembling segment is engaged in the assembler of liquid crystal panels and solar battery panels. The Company was founded on April 1,1965 and established on April 2, 2001. Its share was listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange Mothers Market on December 26, 2006.

Business Line
Engaged as a manufacturer of precision processing parts for manufacturing machinery
Subsidiary

Advisor
SANYU AUDIT CORPORATION
IPO date
12/26/2006
US SIC Code
3559
Company Address
3816-41, YAFUSA, TAKANOMACHIOKUBO

City province or state postal code
899-0401, IZUMI
Phone: +81 996 64 2862
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.marumae.com