MASUDA FLOUR MILLING CO., LTD.

MASUDA FLOUR MILLING CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Masuda Flour Milling Co., Ltd. is a Japanese-based company, which is primarily engaged in the milling and production of wheat and wheat related products. The company, with headquarters located in Kobe-shi, Hyogo, was incorporated in August 2002.
Masuda Flour Milling operates through four business segments: Flour, Food, Livestock, and Others segment. The Flour segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of wheat flour products, premix flour products and bran products. Through one of the company’s subsidiaries, the segment also sells sugar and other food products. The Food segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of udon and soba (Japanese-style noodles), among other noodle products. The Livestock segment is engaged in the raising and selling of cattle. The company’s Others segment is engaged in rental and leasing as well as management of car park. Masuda Flour Milling is a publicly-quoted company listed on the Osaka Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based food company. The Company operates in four business segments. The Flour segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of wheat flour products, premix flour products and bran products, among others. The Food segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of udon, somen, hiyamugi and soba noodles (Japanese-style noodles), among others. The Livestock segment is engaged in the raising and sale of Japanese black cattle and beef cattle. The Others segment is engaged in the sale of other products.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based food company. The Company operates in four business segments. The Flour segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of wheat flour products, premix flour products and bran products, among others. The Food segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of udon, somen, hiyamugi and soba noodles (Japanese-style noodles), among others. The Livestock segment is engaged in the raising and sale of Japanese black cattle and beef cattle. The Others segment is engaged in the sale of other products. The Company was established on 27 May 1908. Its share was listed on the first section of the Kobe Stock Exchange in May 1955 and also listed on second section of Osaka Stock Exchange in October 1961.

Business Line
Engaged in the milling and production of wheat and wheat related products
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHINNIHON LLC
IPO date
10/2/1961
US SIC Code
2041
Company Address
1-1-10 UMEGAKA-CHO
NAGATA-KU
City province or state postal code
653-0021, KOBE
Phone: +81 078 681 6701
Fax: +81 078 681 6710
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.masufun.co.jp