MATAMEC EXPLORATIONS INC.

MATAMEC EXPLORATIONS INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Matamec Explorations, Inc. is a publicly traded mineral exploration company that specializes in the acquisition, exploration, and development of mining resources in Ontario and Quebec, Canada. The company was incorporated in 2005. Its registered business office is located in Montreal, Canada. The company’s shares are listed on the Canadian Venture Exchange under the “MAT” symbol.
Matamec Explorations’ activities include the acquisition, exploration, and development of gold, silver, uranium, rare metals, base metals, diamonds, and precious metals. The company has interest in Quebec’s properties. These properties comprise Vulcain, Sakami, Valmont, Tansim, Zeus, and Lesperance properties. It also has interest in Walker and Wilkie townships properties, which are both located in Ontario, a province located in the east-central part of Canada. In addition, the company has a 100% interest in the Uranium Nord property, which is situated in the central area of the Ungava peninsula; as well as in the Matheson-Pelangio property consisting the East and West Blocks located in the Matheson township in the East Timmins region.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is mining exploration business.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in mining exploration business.

History
The Company was incorporated on 9 July, 1997. It was listed on TSX Venture stock market on 1 October, 2001.
The Company’s address is 1010, Rue Sherbrooke Ouest Bureau 200 Montrйal, Quebec.
The Company is a Canadian mining exploration company which has the objective of defining gold and uranium deposits in Ontario and in Quйbec.

Business Line
Mineral exploration company that specializes in the acquisition, exploration, and development of mining resources in Ontario and Quebec, Canada
Subsidiary

Advisor
PETRIE RAYMOND
IPO date
10/1/2001
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite 200
1010, West Sherbrooke Street
City province or state postal code
H3A 2R7, MONTRЙAL, QC
Phone: +1 5148445252
Fax: +1 5148440550
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.matamec.com