MATCH CAPITAL RESOURCES CORPORATION

MATCH CAPITAL RESOURCES CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Match Capital Resources Corporation is a Canadian-based publicly quoted company engaged in producing oil and gas, exploring and mining mineral properties, providing real estate loans, and making investments in marketable securities in Canada. The company was incorporated in October 1988 and has its registered office address in Toronto, Ontario.
As of October 2006, Match Capital Resources held 65 mining claims in the Eastmain River project located in the James Bay area of Quebec, and a 7.5% working interest in six gas wells. The company also offers commercial and noncommercial units on a rental basis.
Match Capital Resources trades on the NEX Exchange under the trading symbol MCH-H.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal business is oil and gas industry.
Description and history
The Company’s principal business is the oil and gas industry.

HISTORY

The Company was formed on October 26, 1988, and was listed on the NEX Board onSep.18, 1991.

The Company was formerly trading on TSX Venture Exchange. Currently, it trades on NEX. NEX is a new and separate board of TSX Venture Exchange. It provides a new trading forum for listed companies that have fallen below TSX Venture ongoing listing standards. Going forward, the companies that have low levels of business activity or have ceased to carry on active business will trade on the NEX board, while the companies that are actively carrying on business and pursuing growth and shareholders’ value will remain with the main stock list of TSX Venture Exchange. This differentiation provides two distinct marketplaces – each with its own risk profile, unique characteristics and specific opportunities. NEX companies will benefit from the support and visibility provided by a listing and trading environment tailored to their needs, while the profile and reputation of TSX Venture Exchange companies will be enhanced, as a result of the overall improved quality of the main TSX Venture stock list. All NEX listed companies have symbols that end in .H. These symbols used to end in .T, when they were formerly listed on TSX Venture Exchange. Currently, the .H ending replaces the .T.

Business Line
Engaged in producing oil and gas, exploring and mining mineral properties, providing real estate loans, and making investments in marketable securities in Canada
Subsidiary

Advisor
MCCARNEY GREENWOOD LLP
IPO date
4/25/1989
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
Suite 101
50, Richmond Street East
City province or state postal code
M5C 1N7, TORONTO, ON
Phone: +1 416 922 5111
Fax: +1 416 922 6290
Country address: CANADA
Website url: