MAVUZI RESOURCES LIMITED

MAVUZI RESOURCES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Mavuzi Resources Limited is an Australian company engaged in the exploration of mineral properties in the Republic of Mozambique. The company was incorporated in 2007. It is registered as a publicly quoted company with shares listed on Australian Securities Exchange under ticker symbol MAV. The main business office of the company is located in Perth, Australia.
The company operates various projects such as Mavuzi and Meponda projects.
Mavuzi project is in the Tete Province approximately 45 kms. northwest of the provincial center of Tete and consists of four exploration licenses covering approximately 700 kmІ.
The company’s Meponda project is situated in the Lichinga District, Niassa Province, northern Mozambique, 2km east of the eastern shore of Lake Niassa.
Mavuzi Resources Limited is a global company with operations in Australia, Tanzania, and the Republic of Mozambique.
Business Summary
The Company will initially focus on gold and copper mineralisation on its existing licences, whilst also attempting to identify other suitable resource projects, notably uranium.
Description and history
Mavuzi Resources was incorporated on 12 January 2007 as Mavuzi Resources Limited, and is an Australian public company.The Company will initially focus on gold and copper mineralisation on its existing licences, whilst also attempting to identify other suitable resource projects, notably uranium. The Company currently maintains a strategic exploration position in the Tete region and Mozambique as a whole. A regional base has been established in Tete with an experienced management team. The Company is well positioned to take advantage of opportunities in Mozambique and in southern Africa as they arise.

The Company is list on Australian Stock Exchange on August 01,2007.

On March 27, 2008, the Company was delisted from ASX following lodgement with the Australian Securities and Investments Commission and ASX of the court order approving the scheme of arrangement whereby Mantra Resources Limited acquires all of the ordinary shares in the Company and in accordance with listing rule 17.11.

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration of mineral properties in the Republic of Mozambique
Subsidiary

Advisor
PITCHER PARTNERS
IPO date
8/1/2007
US SIC Code
1021
Company Address
BGC Centre, Level 9
28, The Esplanade
City province or state postal code
6000, PERTH, WA
Phone: +61 8 9322 6322
Fax: +61 8 9322 6558
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: mantraresources.com.au