MAWANA SUGARS LIMITED

MAWANA SUGARS LIMITED

Previous company name
SIEL SUGAR LIMITED
Name change date
3/31/2004
Company Overview
The company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of chemicals, sugar and edible oils in India and abroad. The company, with registered office located in New Delhi, India, was incorporated in December 2002 as Siel Sugar Limited.
The company is one of the oldest and largest sugar producers in India. It markets its sugar products under the Mawana brand name. It also produces caustic soda, hydrochloric acid, stable bleaching powder, sodium hypochlorite, hydrogen, and liquid chlorine in north India. Its manufacturing units are located in Mawana, Titawi, and Nanglamal. In April 2007, the company also started commercial production of co-gen power at all the three units.
Business Summary
The company is engaged in the manufacturing of sugars.
Description and history
The company is engaged in the manufacturing of sugars.

The Company (formerly known as Siel Sugar Limited) was incorporated on December 26, 2002 and is listed in Mumbai Stock Exchange and Delhi Stock Exchange.

The Company was takenover by Siel LTD and it wasd delisted from Bombay stock exchange on 24 October 2007 .

Incorporated as Siel Sugar Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of chemicals, sugar and edible oils in India and abroad
Subsidiary

Advisor
A F FERGUSON & CO.
IPO date
12/15/2003
US SIC Code
2062
Company Address
Kirti Mahal , 6th Floor
19, Rajendra Place
City province or state postal code
110008, NEW DELHI
Phone: +91 11 2573 9103
Fax: +91 11 2574 3659
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.mawanasugars.com