MAWANA SUGARS LTD.

MAWANA SUGARS LTD.

Previous company name
SIEL LTD.
Name change date
12/26/2007
Company Overview
Siel Ltd. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and wholesale trade of chemicals, sugar and edible oils. The company was founded in 1989 and has its registered headquarters located in New Delhi, India.
The company’s business is divided into two segments: chemicals and vegetable oils. Chemicals segment markets caustic soda (flakes & lye), liquid chlorine, hydrochloric acid, sodium hypochlorite, hydrogen, stable bleaching power, stable bleaching power (STB) contaminant. Vegetable oils segment sells brand leaders in the hydrogenated vegetable oils and refined oils including Panghat in Vanaspati, and Ruby, Sunbeam, Cornola, Kohinoor in Refined Oils segment.
The Siel shares are traded under the ticker symbol <523371>.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the business of manufacture and selling of chemicals, sugar and edible oils. The Company operates in four business segments: sugar, power, chemical and other (distillery).
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the business of manufacturing and selling of chemicals, sugar and edible oils. The Company operates in four business segments: sugar, power, chemical and other (distillery).

HISTORY :
The Company formerly known as Shriram Refrigeration Industries Ltd was incorporated on 27th March, 1961. The Company was changed name to Mawana Sugars Ltd on 26 Dec.,2007.

As per the Scheme of Amalgamation approved by Hon’ble High Court of Delhi vide its Order dated 10th April, 1992, with transfer date being 1st April, 1990, Shriram Industrial Enterprises Ltd. had taken over the business of some of the units of erstwhile DCM Ltd. Shriram Industrial Enterprises Ltd. was then engaged in the manufacture and sale of Vanaspati, Refined Oil, Sugar, Caustic Soda, Soap, Hermatic Compressors, Water Coolers, etc. Pursuant to the Hon’ble Supreme Court Order in November, 1996 for relocation of plants from Delhi, Siel’s financial problem started and incurred heavy losses which resulted into large debt burden. This forced the company to restructure its business.

Subsidiary:
Siel Industrial Estate Limited was incorporated for the setting of an Industrial Estate in district Rajpura, Punjab pursuant to a Memorandum of Understanding entered into between Mawana Sugars (Formerly known as Siel Limited) and the State Government of Punjab. Siel Industrial Estate Limited acquired 540 acres of land out of which 118.3 acres have been sold to various parties including Mawana Sugars for setting up of its Chemical Plant.

The Company is listed in Bombay stock exchange.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and wholesale trade of chemicals, sugar and edible oils
Subsidiary
CERATIZIT INDIA PVT LTD
Advisor
A. F. FERGUSON & CO
IPO date

US SIC Code
3563
Company Address
Kirti Mahal, 5th Floor
19, Rajendra Place
City province or state postal code
110 125, NEW DELHI
Phone: +91 011-25739103
Fax: +91 011-25743659
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.siellimited.com