MAXY GOLD CORP.

MAXY GOLD CORP.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Maxy Gold Corp. (Maxy), established in 1986, is a Canadian-based company focused on the acquisition, exploration and development of precious and base metal properties in the People’s Republic of China (PRC). The company is based in Vancouver, British Columbia.
The Maxy activities are focused on the Midu Gold Project and the Huangnan Project joint ventures where gold and base metal mineralization have been discovered. The Midu Gold Project consists of three exploration permits, covering a total of 189km2, 190 km south of Dali City, Yunnan Province. The Huangnan Project is a joint venture for four gold and base metal projects, located in Qinghai and other provinces of Western PRC.
In October 2006, Maxy, through its wholly owned subsidiary, Ariel Offshore Corp., entered into a “Cooperative Joint Venture Contract” with Western Mining to acquire a 50% interest, through a joint venture company called Qinghai Xiyu Mining Co. Ltd. (Xiyu), in the Huangnan Project area in Qinghai Province. The company strives to be considered as a major and successful player in the development of a strong mining industry and venture capital market in China .
Maxy is a public company listed on the TSX Venture Exchange under the symbol .
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in exploration and development of oil and gas properties and mineral properties.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in exploration and development of oil and gas properties and mineral properties.

HISTORY

The Company was established in December 1, 1986, and its shares were listed on Venture Stock Exchange on February 2, 1988. This Company is headquartered in Vancouver, British Columbia.
The Company has changed its name from ‘Maxy Oil & Gas Inc’ to ‘MAXY GOLD CORP.’ at November 10, 2003.

The Company was delisted from TSX-Venture Stock Exchange on 21-Dec-2009.

Business Line
Acquisition, exploration and development of precious and base metal properties in the People’s Republic of China (PRC)
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE
IPO date
11/10/2003
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite 1578
609, Granville Street
City province or state postal code
V7Y 1G5, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 6046888811
Fax: +1 6046888852
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.maxygoldcorp.com