MBI FINANCIAL, INC.

MBI FINANCIAL, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
MBI Financial, Inc. is an American company that originates and sells residential mortgages. Some of which is government insured through the US Department of Housing and Development. Mortgage brokerage or origination involves the arranging of a mortgage loan by which the borrower can either purchase a new residence or refinance an existing residence. The company was founded in 2005 and is headquartered in Dallas, Texas. It is publicly traded on the NASDAQ OTC Bulletin Board under the trading symbol MBIF.
The company acquires profitable, privately held mortgage brokerage and loan origination companies (with approximately $100 million to $400 million in annual loan volume) across the United States in order to build a national, publicly held, financial services organization. Its affiliated companies are backed at the national level by a team of seasoned mortgage industry professionals who oversee their administration and business development opportunities. These companies are located in Texas. The company also plans for further expansion in California, Florida, Arizona, Louisiana, New Mexico, Illinois, Pennsylvania, and New York.
The company has offices in Austin, Conroe, Laredo, El Paso and San Antonio, Texas; and Anaheim, California. It aims to create a premium mortgage distribution and funding channel that brings increased efficiencies, speed, and quality to the mortgage origination and banking process, as well as focuses its initial efforts on under-served groups in regional markets.
Business Summary
MBI Financial, Inc. is a holding company. The Company, through its wholly owned subsidiary, MBI Mortgage, Inc. (MBI) is engaged in the business of originating and selling residential mortgages. MBI’s affiliated firms are located in Texas. The Company acquires independent brokerages that are regional, privately held in the mortgage brokerage and banking business. In addition to the brokerage business, the Company intends to develop through Affiliated Business Association relationships (ABA) with home builders and real estate developers across the United States and through the cross selling of additional financial services. It provides customer service, mortgage and related financial services.
Description and history
MBI Financial, Inc. is a holding company. The Company, through its wholly owned subsidiary, MBI Mortgage, Inc. (MBI) is engaged in the business of originating and selling residential mortgages. MBI’s affiliated firms are located in Texas.

The Company acquires independent brokerages that are regional, privately held in the mortgage brokerage and banking business. In addition to the brokerage business, the Company intends to develop through Affiliated Business Association relationships (ABA) with home builders and real estate developers across the United States and through the cross selling of additional financial services. It provides customer service, mortgage and related financial services.

Business Line
Originates and sells residential mortgages
Subsidiary

Advisor
KILLMAN, MURRELL & COMPANY, P.C.
IPO date

US SIC Code
6162
Company Address
Suite 200
2902, Carlisle
City province or state postal code
75204, DALLAS, TX
Phone: +1 214 468 0000
Fax: +1 214 468 0001
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: