MCLEOD RUSSEL INDIA LTD.

MCLEOD RUSSEL INDIA LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
McLeod Russel India Ltd. is an Indian company engaged in the cultivation, production and export of tea. The company, formerly known as Eveready Company India Ltd., was formed in 2005 as the result of a demerger from Eveready Industries India Ltd., and amalgamated with Doom Dooma Tea Company Limited in April 2006. It has its registered office in Kolkata, India.
The company offers its products under the “Williamson” and “WN” brand names. Apart from the domestic sale of teas through auction system, the company is also directly involved in the export of tea. It has 47 tea estates (approximately 18,650 hectares) of which 23 are in Assam and six in the Dooars region of West Bengal. As well, it has 28 tea processing factories.
The company is the largest tea producing company in the world. It has an annual production of approximately 70.12 million kilograms of tea, which is marketed worldwide under the registered Elephant brand. Approximately 85 percent of the company’s production comes from Assam gardens. Half the production is sold through auctions whereas the other half is divided equally between domestic private sales and overseas direct export to customers in the United Kingdom, Ireland, Germany, the Netherlands, Japan, the Middle East and the United States.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in cultivation and production of tea.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in cultivation and production of tea. The Company was originally incorporated as a private limited company on May 5, 1998. The Company became a deemed public limited company on July 6, 2000. Following a scheme amalgamation, the bulk tea division of Eveready Industries India was transferred to and vested inThe Company with retrospective effect from April 1, 2004.

The Company has 23 tea estates spread across Darrang, Sonitpur, Golaghat, Jorhat, Dibrugarh, and Tinsukia in Assam and Jalpaiguri in West Bengal. It has 28 tea processing factories which manufacture tea. In fiscal 2007 The Company produced 70.12 million kilograms of tea.

MRIL has acquired Williamson Tea Assam. The Company has amalgamated with Doom Dooma Tea Company and plans to market its teas indigenously through strategic tie-ups with renowned national packers and small retailers of the rural markets. The Company has 86.69% stake in The Moran Tea Company (India).

Apart from domestic sale of teas through the auction system, The Company is also directly involved in the export of tea. About 85% of the Company`s production comes from Assam gardens. Direct exports are made to customers in UK, Ireland, Germany, Holland, Japan, Middle East and USA. The Company hopes to enter overseas markets such as Egypt and Russia in a big way

Formerly known as Eveready Company India Ltd.; Formed as the result of a demerger from Eveready Industries India Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in the cultivation, production and export of tea
Subsidiary
BORELLI TEA HOLDINGS LIMITED
Advisor
PRICE WATERHOUSE
IPO date
7/29/2005
US SIC Code
0139
Company Address
4, Mangoe Lane, Surendra Mohan Ghosh Sarani

City province or state postal code
700 001, KOLKATA
Phone: +91 2210-1221
Fax: +91 2248-8114
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.mcleodrusselindia.com