MED BIOGENE INC

MED BIOGENE INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Med Biogene Inc, with registered office address in Vancouver, is a Canada-based publicly quoted company engaged in the commercial physical research activities. It was founded in 2002 and its common shares are listed on the TSX Venture Exchange under the symbol “MBI”.
The firm specializes in the development and commercialization of genomic-based diagnostic and screening tests for cancer and cardiovascular diseases in Canada. The company offers products that identifies the genes, known as biomarkers, which indicate the presence of such diseases. Its biomarkers products are used in lymphoma, leukemia, colorectal cancer, and cardiovascular disease treatment which are made through its Gene Expression Profiling System. The Gene Expression Profiling System assists in therapeutic discovery, optimization, and clinical validation. The company has predominant operations primarily in the Canadian markets.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is Research And Development In The Life Sciences.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in A development-stage life science company focused on the development and commercialization of genomic-based clinical laboratory diagnostic and screening tests for cancer and cardiovascular disease.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated on October 16 2002 , and its shares were listed on TSX-Venture Stock Exchange Market on April 27 2006

The Company is headquarted in 2386 East Mall, Suite 300, vancouver BC.

on June 14 2002, The Company Changed its name from CJHC Capital Ltd to Dragon-Tex (Group) Limited.

Also, on April 27 2006, The Company Changed its name from Dragon-Tex (Group) Limited to Med BioGene Inc.

Business Line
Commercial physical research activities
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
12/16/2002
US SIC Code
8731
Company Address
Suite 300
2386, East mall
City province or state postal code
V6T 1Z3, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 604 827 5100
Fax: +1 604 827 5120
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.medbiogene.com