MED NET INTERNATIONAL LTD.

MED NET INTERNATIONAL LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Med Net International Ltd. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of health and allied services. The company was incorporated in November 1985 and has its registered office address in Hamilton, Bermuda.
Med Net International, through its subsidiaries, involves in the establishment and operation of eye centers to serve patients in China. These eye care centers offer cataract surgery and laser refractive surgery, as well as a range of other diagnostic and surgical procedures, including glaucoma surgery, fundus laser surgery, oculoplastic surgery, and phakic lens implantation surgery. The company also sells specialized medical equipment, and certain ophthalmic and aesthetic products. As of December 2002, Med Net operated eight centers in China.
Med Net International is a wholly owned subsidiary of KHD Humboldt Wedag International Ltd, formerly known as MFC Bancorp Ltd, a publicly quoted company engaged as a national commercial bank.
Business Summary
The Company, through its subsidiaries in China, establishes and operates eyecare and skincare centers to serve patients in China. From 2002 onwards, they acted as a distributor of specialized medical products including advanced ophthalmic and laser-based equipment.
Description and history
MedNet International Ltd was incorporated on November 25, 1985 under the laws of Bermuda. The Company, through its subsidiaries in China, establishes and operates eyecare and skincare centers to serve patients in China. From 2002 onwards, they acted as a distributor of specialized medical products including advanced ophthalmic and laser-based equipment.

MedNet International Ltd was delisted from the Toronto Stock Exchange on February 20, 2004.

Business Line
Through its subsidiaries, involves in the establishment and operation of eye centers to serve patients in China; Sells specialized medical equipment, and certain ophthalmic and aesthetic products
Subsidiary

Advisor
DAVIDSON & COMPANY LLP
IPO date
10/30/1986
US SIC Code
8099
Company Address
Grosvenor House
33, Church Street
City province or state postal code
HM 12, HAMILTON
Phone: +1 441 292 5165
Fax: +1 441 292 5152
Country address: BERMUDA
Website url: