MED PAPER

MED PAPER

Previous company name
PAPELERA DE TETUAN
Name change date
1/25/2010
Company Overview
Papelera De Tettuan SA is a Morocco – based publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of paper products. The company was established in January 1948, and has its registered office primarily located in Casablanca, Morocco. The company’s shares were listed on the Casablanca Stock Exchange market with a ticker symbol “PDT”.
Papelera De Tettuan business comprises the activities in the manufacture of a wide range of paper products, which include tissue paper, brown paper, and cardboards. The company has a paper production capacity of 50, 000 tons a year. The major shareholder, Cellulose Du Maroc SA, holds a 63.04 percent direct ownership of the company as of June 2007.
Business Summary
The Company is a paper-paste productor. Its productions are diversified, including: paper, tissue paper, brown paper, cardboard… It can produce 50.000 ton a year. In addition: with more than 50 years of collaboration, it has enought experiences to offer some industrial services like: machinary and equipment transformation/modification.
Description and history
The Company was established in the first of January 1948. The company is a subsidairy of Cellulose du Maroc that is the leader and the unique paper-paste productor. Its productions are diversified, including: paper, tissue paper, brown paper, cardboard… In addition: with more than 50 years of collaboration, it has enought experiences to offer some industrial services like: machinary and equipment transformation/modification.
The Company Changed its name from PAPELERA DE TETUAN to MED PAPER on January 25 , 2010.
Considering the decision of the Extraordinary General Meeting held by The Company on June 11, 2009, relating to the modification of the corporate name of PAPELERA DE TETUAN.
The following has been decided:
Ticker has been changed from PDT to MDP.


Description in French
Depuis 1948, La Sociйtй incarne la tradition marocaine du papier, comme fabricant de papier pour l’impression et l’йcriture, cartes et dossiers, l’emballage. Aujourd’hui, elle revendique sa place de premier fournisseur sur le marchй marocain. La proximitй commerciale, la transparence de la politique tarifaire, la qualitй de production et la rйactivitй sont autant d’atouts pour nos principaux clients, transformateurs, imprimeries et distributeurs. La societe est filiale de Cellulose du Maroc, premier et unique fabricant de pвte а papier du Maroc. La Sociйtй comprend йgalement en amont une filiale Eucaforest qui exploite des forкts d’eucalyptus. Toutes ses productions peuvent rйpondre а diffйrentes applications allant de la bureautique а l’industrie alimentaire. A cфtй de la fabrication, et grвce au potentiel et а l’expertise reconnus et acquises depuis plus d’un demi siиcle de ses collaborateurs, Papelera de Tetuan offre а l’industrie de tous genres, des services de transformation/modification des machines/piиces mecaniques.
La Sociйtй a changй sa dйnomination de PAPELERA DE TETUAN а MED PAPER en 25 Janvier 2010.
Ticker a йtй changй de PDT а MDP.
Business Line
Manufacture of paper products
Subsidiary
AIGLEMER PAPER
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
7/28/1998
US SIC Code
2621
Company Address
ZONE INDUSTRIELLE MGHOGHA.ROUTE DE TETUAN-ALLЙE N°1.LOT 19

City province or state postal code
(BP: N°400) – TANGER – CASABLANCA
Phone: +212 0539 36 21 00
Fax: +212 0539 35 11 44
Country address: MOROCCO
Website url: www.papeleradetetuan.com