MEDIA PAL HOLDINGS, CORP.

MEDIA PAL HOLDINGS, CORP.

Previous company name
RICH COAST, INC.
Name change date
3/16/2010
Company Overview
Rich Coast Inc is a publicly quoted company based in the United States which is engaged in the operation of a non-hazardous waste treatment and disposal facility. It was established in the year of 1936 and has its registered corporate headquarters located in Dearborn, Michigan.
The company operates a 250-gallon per minute waste stream separation system that separates liquid waste streams and pumpable waste streams containing a mixture of liquids and solids. Some of the resulting streams are recyclable into greases and oils that can be sold. Its waste treatment business is generated through ‘blanket’ contracts between the large automotive companies and Tier I suppliers (the largest waste disposal companies).
Business Summary
Rich Coast Inc. operates a non-hazardous waste treatment facility in Dearborn, Michigan, specializing in recycling of waste oils. The Company operates equipment and oversees processes at both its facilities and customers’ facilities. The equipment and processes separate liquid waste streams and pumpable waste streams containing a mixture of liquids and solids. Some of the resulting streams are recyclable into greases and oils that can be sold. The Company’s customers are located primarily throughout the Great Lakes region and operate in various industries.
Description and history
Rich Coast Inc. operates a non-hazardous waste treatment facility in Dearborn, Michigan, specializing in recycling of waste oils. Until 1992, the Company’s primary focus was exploration and development of natural resource properties and through 1996 operated under the name of Rich Coast Resources Ltd. Effective February 1997, the Company was reincorporated under the name Rich Coast Inc. and again reincorporated in July 1998. The Company operates equipment and oversees processes at both its facilities and customers’ facilities. The equipment and processes separate liquid waste streams and pumpable waste streams containing a mixture of liquids and solids. Some of the resulting streams are recyclable into greases and oils that can be sold. The Company’s customers are located primarily throughout the Great Lakes region and operate in various industries.

The Company’s Wyoming Terminal Facility, located in Dearborn, Michigan, was acquired in January 1996 from Mobil Oil Corporation. This acquisition increased the Company’s storage capacity by more than nine million gallons of tank capacity, which allows the Company to pursue much larger contracts. The Company also acquired a 17-mile product pipeline from the facility to the Detroit River, which gives the Company access to the St. Lawrence Seaway and the Great Lakes Waterway System. At the time the pipeline was acquired, management expected to be able to use the waterway access to ship and receive products by water vessel and thereby increase the Company’s customer base. The Company’s original plan was to consider using the Pipeline for the transportation of waste or the transportation of treated waste. However, the Company has determined that it is currently more efficient to use conventional transportation methods for waste. Therefore, during late 1999, the Company began considering selling or otherwise disposing of the Pipeline.

Rich Coast operates a 250-gallon per minute waste stream separation system at the Wyoming Avenue terminal facility. This system separates liquid waste streams and pumpable waste streams containing a mixture of liquids and solids. This production system has also been used to demonstrate waste processing to prospective customers. Demonstrations have been highly successful in separation and recovery of wastes discharged by slaughterhouse operations and by the paper/pulp industry. On-customer-site installations have occurred for both industries. Rich Coast revised its business strategy in mid 1999 to concentrate on installation of proprietary Rich Coast waste treatment systems at slaughterhouse and pulp-paper company locations. A production installation has been completed and successfully tested at a cattle slaughterhouse.

The production installation test proved that marketable grease could be efficiently recovered using Rich Coast’s process equipment. A 100% treatment system is planned for installation in August with full-scale operation commencing in September 2000. Resultant operating savings and recovered waste product revenues from the slaughterhouse operation will be shared with Rich Coast. Subsequent and similar installations are planned at two other slaughterhouse locations by calendar year end. A pulp-paper demonstration has also been completed successfully with the result that an engineering contract for a production system at Rock-Tenn’s Plant in Otsego, Michigan has been received and fulfilled. A production contract is now being negotiated for the pulp-paper plant.

Currently, the Company’s waste treatment business is generated through blanket contracts between the large automotive companies and Tier I suppliers (the largest waste disposal companies). These contracts consisted of pricing to handle a large variety of waste streams. Rich Coast submits pricing for specific waste streams included in the blanket contracts. Written contracts are seldom awarded by the Tier I companies to Tier II companies such as Rich Coast. Rather, Rich Coast conducts most of its business under oral contracts.

Business Line
Engaged in the operation of a non-hazardous waste treatment and disposal facility
Subsidiary

Advisor
SMYTHE RATCLIFFE
IPO date

US SIC Code
4953
Company Address
6011, Wyoming Avenue

City province or state postal code
48126, DEARBORN, MI
Phone: +1 313 582 8866
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.richcoastinc.com