MEDIAONE GLOBAL ENTERTAINMENT LIMITED

MEDIAONE GLOBAL ENTERTAINMENT LIMITED

Previous company name
RAJMATA INVESTMENTS AND FINANCE
Name change date
7/17/2006
Company Overview
The company is an India-based firm engaged in the business of movie production, distribution, and Tele serial production. It was incorporated in 1981 and has its registered office located in Andhra Pradesh, India.
The company is primarily engaged in producing, or producing and distributing motion pictures, videos, television programs, or television commercials. It recently produced the International Feature Film, “Provoked”. It also has produced serials in Tamil, Kannasa, Hindi, and Telugu in popular channels. In addition, it distributes movies produced by popular entertainment companies across the Globe. Furthermore, the company organizes events promoting arts and entertainment as well as acquiring old theaters and convert them to modern multiplexs for movie screening.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the production, distribution, and exhibition business in the sector of entertainment.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the production, distribution, and exhibition business in the sector of entertainment. Earlier known as Rajmata Investments and Finance, it got its present name with effect from Jul. 17, 2006. The Company was incorporated in 1981.

Television serials in Tamil, Kannada, Hindi, and Telugu are produced and telecasted by the company in popular channels like Jaya TV, Raj TV, and Kalaignar TV. Recent productions include Alaipaayuthe, Kanna Moochi, Theem Tharkita in Tamil. It has recently produced the international feature film Provoked. Events promoting arts and entertainment are organized to identify talented young artists.

Business Line
Engaged in the business of movie production, distribution, and Tele serial production
Subsidiary

Advisor
MRC & ASSOCIATES
IPO date

US SIC Code
4833
Company Address
59, Vijayaraghava Road, T. Nagar

City province or state postal code
600017, CHENNAI
Phone: +91 44 42148005
Fax: +91 44 42146321
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.mediaoneglobal.in