MEDIGEN BIOTECHNOLOGY CORP.

MEDIGEN BIOTECHNOLOGY CORP.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Medigen Biotechnology Corp. is a Taiwanese company primarily engaged in the research and development of anti-cancer and cardiovascular drugs. It also sells medicine for animals. The company was established in December 1999 and is publicly traded on the Taiwan OTC Securities Market under the stock code 3176. It is headquartered in Taipei, Taiwan.
The company operates two business divisions: New Drug Development and Nucleic Acid Test. It exploits its expertise to develop new drugs and technologies for liver diseases and cancers of Asian significance, as well as for nucleic acid testing of HLA, HBV/HCV/HIV and other pathogens. It bridges Taiwan’s biomedical research and development niches with international collaborations, and strives to translate basic research into FDA approved applications through its state-of-the-art molecular and clinical competence. It is also determined to become a leader in fighting against liver and cancer diseases in Asia and to contribute to a better life through innovations.
The company forms an extensive partnership with global academia and industry targeting in new drug and nucleic acid test to reach the ultimate goal of developing world-class new drug against cancers and various chronic liver diseases. Since 2000, it has worked in close partnership with the Australian company, Progen Pharmaceuticals Limited, for the development of PI-88 antiangiogenic agent.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the research and development of biotechnology.
Description and history
The Company was established on December 31, 1999 and is headquartered in Taipei, Taiwan. The Company is engaged in the research and development of biotechnology. The Company’s businesses include technology authorization, trial management and the provision of technology services. The Company products include nucleic acid test reagents and anti-cancer drugs. On December 30, 2003, the Company was successfully listed on EMERGING STOCKS.

History
The Company was founded in Taiwan in 1999, focusing on the development of biopharmaceuticals for liver diseases and cancers. The Company has a paid-in capital of NT$710,000,000 (approximately US$21.5M), and is listed on Emerging market of Taiwan. Substantial shareholders include several well-known publicly listed companies in Taiwan, such as Everspring Industry Co., Ltd., Tatung Co., Taching Holding Co., and Lucky Cement Corporation.

Since 2000, MBC had cooperated with the Australian partner, Progen Pharmaceuticals Limited (hereinafter as Progen), for the development of PI-88, an antiangiogenic agent. The Company had successfully completed FDA’s Phase II studies on liver cancer with promising results. These positive clinical findings lead to the sale of our PI-88 rights back to our Strategic Alliance Partner (Progen Pharmaceuticals) in 2007. Currently, the Company is collaborating with Oncolys BioPharma of Japan to jointly develop OBP-301, a novel oncolytic virus therapy for cancers, under the regulation of US FDA. Lining up in the pipeline are several cancer therapeutic related projects, and one of them, with a potential of moving into Phase II in 12 month.
Base on the core competence in Molecular Diagnostic, the Company has established a parallel platform on the development/production and marketing of Nucleic Acid Tests (NAT) since 2005. The first NAT product, HLA (Human Leukocyte Antigen) test kits, was brought to the market in 2007 after its approval by Taiwan DOH (Department of Health), US FDA (510K), and European CE Mark. NAT Kits for pathogen detection (HBV/HCV/HIV) are expected to be approval by the SFDA of China in the first half of 2009 to further safeguard blood products in medical uses. Additional NAT pipelines and products portfolio are on track to further expand the profit.
The Company intends to further extending global partnership in new drug development and nucleic acid tests, particularly in the field of oncology and liver diseases.

Business Line
Engaged in the research and development of anti-cancer and cardiovascular drugs
Subsidiary
CYTO PHARM
Advisor
PRICE WATERHOUSE COOPERS
IPO date
12/30/2003
US SIC Code
8731
Company Address
14th Floor
3, Bldg.f, Yuancyu Street, Nangang District
City province or state postal code
TAIPEI
Phone: +886 02 2653 5200
Fax: +886 02 2785 6120
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.medigen.com.tw